Chemical etching of semiconductors assisted by graphene derivatives towords nano- and micro- fabrication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Toru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / 半導体 / エッチング / シリコン / 二次元材料
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンやその誘導体は優れた電気伝導特性や電気化学特性から多くの応用が期待されている2次元材料である.本研究ではシリコンのウェットエッチング触媒としてグラフェン誘導体の1種である酸化グラフェン(GO)を用いる「GOアシストシリコンエッチング」を深化させる.具体的にはまず第一に,グラフェン誘導体の走査プローブ顕微鏡による局所構造評価からエッチング反応活性の起源を解明する.その後,GOシートのマイクロ加工を駆使することで,エッチング速度評価や溝形成におけるアスペクト比評価を行う.これらの研究を通じて,半導体表面へのマイクロ・ナノ三次元構造体形成に展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene and its derivatives are 2D nanocarbon materials, and have been attracted in various research fields, due to their electrical and electrochemical properties. In this study, we demonstrated to apply graphene oxide (GO) as a catalyst for semiconductor etching processes. By using optimized composition of the etching solutions, the etch rate under the GO sheets became faster than that at non-covered areas, which can be referred as GO-assisted silicon etching. Also, combining with the micropatterned immobilization processes of GO sheets, we achieved the patterned pore formation with microscale width and depth both at liquid and vapor phase. Our studies can contribute to developing catalytic researches of nanocarbon materials, and semiconductor etching processes without utilizing metal-based catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェン誘導体は数多くの研究が行われているが,本研究では半導体エッチング触媒という新たな応用展開を実現・確立した点に大きな意義がある.半導体エッチング技術は電子デバイスの生産において重要であり続けている.これまでにもより簡便・安価な半導体エッチング方法として貴金属触媒を用いたウェットエッチングが報告されてきたが,触媒除去などに課題が残されていた.本研究で用いたエッチング触媒は酸化グラフェン(GO)という金属フリーの二次元炭素材料である.エッチング速度など金属アシストエッチングに及ばない部分も残されているものの,新たな半導体表面構造制御プロセスとして貢献できると考えている.