Solid-solid interface bonding of cathode active material and solid electrolyte by water vapor heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Takahiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (40734158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水蒸気 / 固体電解質 / ナノ粒子 / 結晶化 / 多孔質粒子 / 微構造制御 / 粒成長 / 全固体電池 / 電極活物質 / 界面接合 / 正極活物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電極活物質と固体電解質の微粒子が混合,積層されたバルク型全固体電池において,その微粒子間での良好な固固界面接合を水蒸気焼成で実現する。酸化物表面での水酸基形成と脱水縮合反応を誘起させる水蒸気に着目し,界面での酸素を介した結合形成を狙う。本研究では正極に焦点を当て,活物質-固体電解質が均質に分散して造粒されたコンポジット電極粒子や電極・電解質層内における接合界面評価,ならびに電極特性評価を行い,バルク型全固体電池の実用化の加速に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the water vapor reaction on oxide surfaces, we aimed to realize solid-solid interface bonding between electrode active material and oxide-based solid electrolyte for lithium-ion batteries by water vapor heating. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing a maze-like porous oxide with high-capacity anode performance by accelerating particle bonding and inserting conductive carbon nanoparticles into it to improve the cycle performance. We also found that structural changes occur on the surface of the cathode active material during heating in water vapor. Furthermore, the ultrafine particles of the oxide-based solid electrolyte were prepared, and its recrystallization was accelerated by water vapor heating. Composite electrodes were prepared by compositing the electrode active material with oxide-based solid electrolyte nanoparticles and were confirmed to work in an all-solid-state half-cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体微粒子どうしの低温接合が水蒸気加熱プロセスで実現したことは、無機材料科学分野における新たな接合手法として期待され、その適用範囲の拡張が想定される。また、コンポジット電極の作製において、電極活物質と固体電解質との低温接合から界面での異相形成は抑制されると考えられる。水蒸気加熱プロセスは汎用的な技術であるため、バルク型全固体電池の実用化の加速に寄与できると考えられる。