Bonding mechanism analysis of solid state cold spray and in-situ peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ma Ninshu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (10263328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 誠  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 分野長 (00391219)
高橋 誠  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (10294133)
諸岡 聡  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10534422)
三村 耕司  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70181972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords積層造形 / 固相結合 / コールドスプレー / 超大ひずみ / 超高ひずみ速度 / 材料構成式 / 実験計測 / 数値解析 / 固相積層造形 / その場ピーニング / 超大塑性変形 / 熱軟化 / 純Ni / INCONEL718 / 超音速衝突 / 超高ひずみ速度硬化 / 動的再結晶 / 結合メカニズム / 材料モデル / 固相結合メカニズム / コールドスプレー結合 / 銅、アルミ、ニッケル / その場数値解析モデル / 超高ひずみ速度モデル / 粒子速度 / 粒子温度 / 粒子変形 / 応力ひずみ / 残留応力 / 四次元動的数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
数ナノ秒~数10ナノ秒ほどの短い時間で超音速衝突する金属粒子の内部と表面で発生した,①超高ひずみ速度,②超大塑性変形,③衝突発熱,④酸化層の破壊,⑤固相動的再結晶という5つの材料挙動を再現するこれまでにない新しい動的材料モデルを開発する.具体的には、材料流動応力の速度硬化理論に基づき,多くの実験データを統計して数理式を導出する.特に0.001[1/s]から104~9[1/s]までの広いひずみ速度領域における材料の流動応力を表現する.同時に金属粒子の衝突発熱と温度上昇を予測し,流動応力の熱軟化現象を表現する.さらに粒子表面酸化層の破壊および金属粒子の再結晶粒サイズの分布を予測する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, the material constitutive model (Ma-Wang model) for mathematically expressing the relationship among the stress, strain, ultra-high strain rate and temperature was established. The material property tests and cold-spray tests were performed on the pure Ni and Inconel718. Using the Ma-Wang model, the dynamic plastic deformation, temperature rise, and solid-phase bonding phenomena of cold spray occurring in a few nanoseconds were reproduced with high accuracy. The research results have been published in 7 journal papers, 8 domestic conference presentations, and 2 international conferences. In addition, another journal article are being reviewed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コールドスプレーの4次元動的解析モデル(3次元形状と動的時間)を用いて,金属粒子の内部と表面で数十ナノ秒間に起こる,①超高ひずみ速度,②超大塑性変形,③衝突発熱,④酸化層の破壊,⑤固相動的再結晶という5つの材料挙動の動的時間経過および圧縮残留応力の生成を再現し,固相結合形態との相関関係を明らかにした上,固相結合メカニズムを解明した.この成果を利用して,多くの数値解析と少ない実験の組合せで,各種金属の固相結合を実現するためのコールドスプレー施工条件を提示することが可能となり,モノづくりに必要な研究開発のコスト削減や品質の向上に貢献する.