Elucidation of Fundamental Properties of the Longest Bottlebrush Polymer and Its Application to Innovative Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60709343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボトルブラシポリマー / リビング重合 / 開環オレフィンメタセシス重合 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 高分子化学 / 精密重合 / 相分離 / 高分子材料
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、ボトルブラシポリマーと呼ばれる超巨大高分子の研究を継続してきた。その結実のひとつとして、最近「長さと直径の精密制御された、世界最長のボトルブラシポリマー」を合成する手法を確立した。本研究では、長さと直径を独立に制御可能なボトルブラシポリマーの特徴を活かし、その形状と基礎物性・材料強度を系統的に関連づける。これに加え、世界最長のボトルブラシポリマーを利用した革新的材料の創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of the longest bottlebrush polymers reported so far, reaching up to 7 μm in length, was achieved through a two-step process using a norbornene derivative containing two 2-bromoisobutylate functional groups (NB). The excellent reactivity of NB in ring-opening metathesis polymerization played a crucial role in this achievement, allowing for well-controlled polymerization with near-complete conversion of NB even at monomer-initiator ratios as high as 10,000. The resulting polymer obtained from NB was subsequently transformed into various bottlebrush polymers through a divergent synthetic pathway by grafting vinyl monomers onto the 2-bromoisobutylate units using atom transfer radical polymerization. The structure of these ultra-long bottlebrush polymers was directly visualized using atomic force microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボトルブラシポリマーは、『長さ』と『直径』の制御可能な1次元マテリアルと見なすことができる。1次元マテリアルは、その普遍的重要性を反映し、様々な長さと直径を持つ1次元マテリアルが長年にわたり研究されており、ある種の1次元マテリアルは高分子材料と組み合わせることで、軽量かつ強度の高い複合材料としても利用される。ボトルブラシポリマーの合成の適用範囲を拡大することは、高分子化学の発展、及び1次元マテリアルに関連する材料科学の発展に繋がることが期待される。