Hierarchical structure and adhesion mechanism of metal/resin bonding interface revealed by advanced quantum beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020, 2022)
一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発 (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tsukasa  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定教授 (70789940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 幹人  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30222102)
山本 勝宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314082)
青木 裕之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子吸着層 / 中性子反射率 / 高分子ダイナミクス / 量子ビーム / 耐湿信頼性 / ポリマー/フィラーナノコンポジット / 金属/樹脂接合材料 / ポリプロピレン / 高温高湿度環境 / 界面水偏析 / 軟X線反射率 / 有機/無機複合材料 / 金属/樹脂接合 / 有機/無機ナノコンポジット / 軟X線散乱・吸収・反射率 / 有機/無機ナノコンポジット材料 / 中性子反射率法 / 界面相互作用 / 軟X線散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車の軽量化はスマートでサステナブルな社会の実現に欠かせない。このため自動車部材のマルチマテリアル化が進められており、信頼性の高い金属/樹脂間の接合技術が必要になっている。強固な界面接合を実現するために、本研究では最先端の量子ビームを用いて、①界面の水素結合量を評価する②水素結合が駆動する界面の樹脂吸着層の構造を含む、最界面から遷移層、バルクに至る樹脂の階層構造を明らかにする③水素結合を切断し接合不良を引き起こす界面への水の偏析を直接観察する、ことを目的にする。これにより金属/樹脂間に強固な異種材料接合界面を作るための設計指針を得て、スマートでサステナブルな社会の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to develop highly reliable metal/resin bonding technology, we used the latest quantum beams to clarify the hierarchical structure of the polymer layer adsorbed on an inorganic substrate, and to quantify the amount of the interfacial water accumulated at the interface between the polymer layer and substrate. The interfacial water is considered to cause bonding failure. As a result, the hierarchical structure of the adsorption layer within several nm from the interface was clarified by the neutron reflectivity (NR) method. It was found that the molecular chains within 1 nm from the interface were completely constrained on the substrate. Furthermore, we established a method to quantify the volume fraction of water in the interfacial region by NR under humidity conditions. Under high humidity over 85% RH, it was found that water with a maximum volume fraction of approximately 0.5 accumulates within 3 nm of the polypropylene/Si interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基板上の高分子吸着層の詳細な構造評価に、はじめて中性子反射率法を適用した。重水素化ポリマーを用いた吸着層の作製により、基板上の高分子吸着層は、これまで言われていた2層構造ではなく、3層構造をしていることが明らかになった。無機基板上に吸着した高分子の構造・ダイナミクス研究に大きな進展をもたらした。また調湿環境下でのポリマー/基板界面の水を比較的簡単に定量化できるようになった。これは材料の耐湿信頼性を予想する手法の確立につながることが期待される。