Project/Area Number |
20H02456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Kengo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80848656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 美紀 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20415722)
穂苅 遼平 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20759998)
則包 恭央 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50425740)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バイオミメティクス / 表面濡れ性 / 界面 / 光応答性分子 / 物質輸送 / ソフト・インターフェース / ウツボカズラ / Liquid-Infused Surface / 表面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小物体の運動制御は、マイクロロボットやドラッグデリバリー等で注目されているが、対象物以外の物質や形態の異なる物質、継続的な物質移動現象の発現は困難であった。また駆動力が小さいために、輸送効率が低いという課題がある。本研究では、ウツボカズラの機能を模倣し幅広い液体滑落性を示す液体注入表面より着想を得た、多様な物質を単一表面のみで操作できる潤滑液表面を創生する。液体/固体/気体を問わず、従来より大きな物質を表面上で操作・移動・輸送制御する技術の実現へと繋がる。更に、表面構造制御等とも合わせ、高効率物質操作技術を確立することで、これまでの物体運動制御分野の課題を克服する革新的アプローチを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, material transfer phenomena on the surface of lubricating fluid in which a photo-responsive molecule (azobenzene derivative), a molecular motor, was introduced, and a highly efficient small object manipulation technique that is independent of morphology was established. The mechanism of material transfer by light-driven molecular motors was analyzed in detail by evaluating the flow, temperature change, and surface energy fluctuation of the lubricating fluid layer due to light irradiation. As a result, we succeeded in developing Liquid-Conveyor, a new functional surface with the potential to efficiently manipulate a wide range of materials such as liquids and solids in the nano- to centimeter-order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、本研究は光応答分子を利用した新しい物質移動メカニズムを解明し、従来の技術では操作が難しかった多様な物質の移動・操作を可能にした。社会的意義としては、医療分野でのドラッグデリバリーシステムやIndustry 4.0の進展に対応するための精密機器の製造プロセスにおいて重要な微小物体の高精度な操作を可能とする基盤技術を提案でき、将来的に産業界への応用が期待される技術開発を実施した。近未来としては、マイクロ流路のような液体の運動やマイクロファクトリーのような固体の運動に関する実用的な応用につながると考える。