Development of In situ characterization methods for dislocation motion at a crack tip: overcoming metal fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Motomichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20722705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 大輔  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 助教 (50772498)
奥山 彫夢  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (50804655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属疲労 / 水素脆化 / そのば観察 / 電子チャネリングコントラスト / き裂 / その場観察 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 元素移流拡散解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微小疲労き裂進展を理解するため、三つの課題を解決する。①き裂先端からの転位射出とその後の転位組織形成のその場観察、②き裂面形成に要求される空孔の密度分布の定量化、③き裂先端近傍の転位易動度に影響する侵入型固溶元素の拡散挙動解析、の三つである。まず①について、“電子チャネリングコントラスト法による転位運動その場観察”の手法を適用する。この観察事実を参考に、“結晶塑性有限要素法による空孔密度分布計算”の手法を確立する。そして、“固溶元素拡散解析を有限要素法による弾塑性解析と連成”させるで、固溶元素分布、転位運動距離ならびに転位運動の不均一性の見積もりを行い、その場観察結果をより定量的に解釈する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have worked for technical developments of in situ microscopic observations and finite element analysis (FEA) with target materials of steels, Ni alloy, and Ti alloy. Specifically, the following four achievements were obtained: (1) technical developments of in situ electron channeling contrast imaging (ECCI), (2) Methodological establishment of vacancy concentration distribution at a sharp notch tip using crystal plasticity FEA, (3) simulation of plasticity localization based on a hardening model using FEA coupled with an element diffusion analysis, (4)Clarification of microstructure dependence of small fatigue crack growth in a lath martensitic steel using ECCI coupled with in situ secondary electron imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな成果は金属疲労に繋がる現象の観察および計算解析の技術構築である。金属疲労は試験片形状依存性が大きく、特にき裂進展についてはバルク試料での解析が要求される。この観点から、その場ECCI法の構築はバルク試料での観察を実現しており、疲労現象にとらわれないバルク試料に対する広範な応用が期待される。また、金属疲労では応力、水素、空孔といったそれらの分布を可視化することが極めて困難である因子が試料内部で発達し、疲労損傷発達に影響する。実験的には得ることが非常に困難なこれら因子に関連するパラメーターを有限要素法の応用で実現したことも、金属疲労研究全般で利用が検討される成果であると考える。