Study of biocompatible implant TiNbSn alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masahashi Naoya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20312639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 優  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70634541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体材料 / 陽極酸化 / トライボコロージョン特性 / 電気化学 / 二酸化チタン / 密着強度 / 硬度 / 結晶性 / インプラント / 生体親和性 / TiNbSn / 光触媒 / 耐摩耗性 / 抗菌性
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者グループは,細胞毒性の無い元素からなり,低ヤング率と高強度を備えるTiNbSn合金を開発し,人工股関節用ステムへの適用を目指した臨床治験を完了した.本研究は,TiNbSn合金に生体親和性を付加するために骨新生を促進する「骨伝導性」と,手術前の人工関節の重篤な合併症である感染防止の「抗菌性」を付与するため,陽極酸化TiO2をコーティングし,その有意性を実証する.これらの機能の付与には,TiO2の結晶性向上・多孔質化・親水化・バンド構造改質が有効とのモデルを立て,電気化学条件を制御して成膜する.新しいインプラント材料を提供することで,安全なインプラント治療を確立し,学理の解明と深化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to suppress the elution of wear particles and metal ions generated from implant materials, a newly developed biomedical TiNbSn alloy was anodized under high voltage application, and its tribocorrosion properties were compared with that of pure Ti in simulated body fluids. Spark discharge did not occur in pure Ti anodization, but occurred due to dielectric breakdown in TiNbSn, and the ctystal structure of the formed oxide of the former and latter was anatase and rutile TiO2, respectively. Regarding tribocorrosion characteristics, the friction coefficient of the latter was similar to the former, but a negative voltage shift of OCP was observed in the former, but not in the latter. It was concluded that the superior functionality of the latter was due to the strongly bonded, high-strength rutile TiO2, which suppressed the generation of wear particles and the elution of metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属系インプラント材料は骨伝導性を有しないために生体適合性に劣るだけでなく、最近需要が激増している人工股関節は異なる材料の集合体であるため、摩擦摩耗により発生する摩耗粉や金属イオンの溶出による疾患が懸念されている。申請者グループはこれらの課題を陽極酸化による表面処理で解決し、安全安心なインプラント治療を提供することに成功した。