Modified design for aluminum-based superalloys for improvement of creep rupture life at elevated temperatures above 200 degrees C
Project/Area Number |
20H02462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Naoki 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432523)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アルミニウム / 耐熱合金 / 熱力学計算 / 組織制御 / 高温強度 / 高温クリープ / アルミニウム合金 / 析出 / クリープ / 金属間化合物 / 高温クリープ強度 / 計算状態図 / 合金設計 / 熱処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,耐用温度200℃を超える鍛造アルミニウム(Al)基超合金の設計原理構築を長期的な目標とし,申請期間(3年)において,温度200℃以上(実機使用想定温度)における高温強度とクリープ破断寿命双方に優れるAl基超合金の設計と組織制御を試みる.我々が提案したAl-5Mg-3.5Zn (at.%) 3元系モデル合金の粒内及び粒界の析出(速度論,形態及び界面構造)に及ぼす第4合金元素(Cu, Ni)の影響を調査する.また,高温強度・クリープ破断寿命及びそれらに及ぼす第4合金元素(粒内析出・粒界析出)の影響を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With a view to establishing the design principles for aluminum-base alloys with service temperatures exceeding 200°C, this study focuses on the compatibility of strength and creep rupture life at temperatures above 200°C and elucidates the effects of the fourth alloying element (Cu and Ni) on the strengthening phase (intermetallic phases) and its morphology in the designed alloy. We have designed an Al-5Mg-3.5Zn-2Cu-2Ni (at.%) quinary alloy using thermodynamic calculations based on the experimentally identified phase equilibria of the Al-Mg-Zn-Cu-Ni quinary system. The designed alloy has high strength at 200°C and a creep rupture life that is 10 times longer than that of the ternary alloy, which is the base alloy.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,耐熱材料として信頼性の高いNi基超合金に着想を得た「熱力学的に安定な高体積率の金属間化合物相を用いた強化原理」を基に新たな合金開発を実施した.申請研究の設計合金は既存の合金と同じ成分系かつ希少元素を不要とするため,従来のAl合金の製造プロセスで容易に製造可能である.また,耐用温度200℃以上のAl合金の適用は,ターボチャージャのインペラ部材に留まらず,その軽量性から様々な耐熱部材(ガスタービン後段側のコンプレッサーブレード等)を代替できる.そのため,長期的な目標に掲げる「Al基超合金の開発」分野自体が高い創造性を有し,潜在的に大きな産業的波及効果を持つと考えられる.