Formation and application of nanocluster-assembled materials composed of carbon- and metal-oxide-nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Masato  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30725156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 熱電変換 / ゼーベック効果 / ナノクラスター / フラーレン / 金属酸化物 / 環境発電 / エネルギーリサイクル / ナノクラスター材料 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / マイクロスケール計測 / ウェアラブル素子 / 熱電材料 / 複合材料 / 巨大熱電効果 / 真空共蒸着
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,電子機器は“周辺に配置するモノ”から“ヒトが身に着けるものモノ”に変貌しようとしており,このような人体装着型素子の実現と普及は,モノのインターネット(IoT)を基盤とする近未来の安心・安全な社会を実現するための鍵とされている。ヒトの体温から電力を取り出す高性能熱電変換素子は,様々な人体装着型素子の独立電源としての利用価値が高い.本研究では,フラーレン分子と金属酸化物ナノクラスターを複合化させることで「ナノクラスター集積固体」と呼ばれる新材料群を創製し,人の体温から電力を取り出すことが可能な柔らかい熱電変換素子を実現することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High performance flexible thermoelectric (TE) conversion devices have been expected to be power sources for enormous number of wearable sensors for future internet-of-things (IoT). Although the fullerene C60 film is one of candidates of novel flexible TE materials because of its giant Seebeck coefficient (S > 100 mV/K) at room temperature, improvement of its very low electrical conductivity (σ < 10-6 /Ωcm) is required for practical use. However, it is generally difficult to realize TE materials exhibiting large values of both S and σ simultaneously owing to the trade-off relationship between them in conventional materials.
In this research project, it has been demonstrated for the first time that the novel high performance TE thin film was created by assembly from C60 molecules and molybdenum trioxide nanoclusters. This nanocluster-assembled thin film exhibited excellent thermoelectric power factor that is 100 times larger than that of C60 film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素ナノクラスター(C60)と三酸化モリブデンナノクラスターから構成されるナノクラスター集積固体薄膜の開発に世界で初めて成功した。このナノクラスター固体は、主構成要素であるC60薄膜と同等の巨大ゼーベック係数を示しつつ1000倍大きな導電性を有するのでC60薄膜に比べて約100倍大きな出力因子を示すことが明らかになった。この複合薄膜では、組成比や加熱処理温度を調整することでゼーベック係数、導電率およびP型/N型特性を制御可能であるので実用的なπ型熱電変換素子への応用にも適しており、近未来のIoT社会を支える人体装着型ワイヤレス電源の実現に資することが期待される。