Development of ultrafine-grained high entropy alloys through chain reaction of grain boundary precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60294021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 研  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00633661)
永瀬 丈嗣  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50362661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 社会基盤構造材料 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 転位 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
2種類以上の相が析出するAlxCoCrFeNiMn等のハイエントロピー合金(HEA)を対象とし、粒界での連鎖反応的析出を利用した超微細粒材創成のため、以下の研究項目を遂行する。
(a) 粒界からの連鎖反応的高速析出挙動の解明
(b) 粒界からの連鎖反応的析出を利用した結晶粒の更なる微細化
(c) J-PARC中性子その場回折実験による超微細粒HEAの変形挙動の解明
さらに以上の知見に基づき、優れた強度-延性バランスを有するHEAを創成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain refinement of AlxCoCr1+yFeNi1-yMn high entropy alloys was realized by chain precipitation reaction of NiAl and sigma phases after cold rolling and recrystallization treatment. The alloys having the ultrafine-grained microstructure show excellent strength-ductility balance at room temperature. Moreover, the yield stress and the average grain size of the alloys satisfy the Hall-Petch relationship. It is also noted that high strain rate superplasticity appears in the alloys during tensile deformation at 800℃. In Al0.3CoCrFeNi and CoCr1+yFeNi1-yMn alloys, the volume fraction of the precipitates along grain boundaries is found to be inversely proportional to the average grain size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、調査を行ったハイエントロピー合金では、複数の相の連鎖反応的析出により超微細粒組織が得られ、TRIP鋼、TWIP鋼に匹敵する強度-延性バランスが得られた。ハイエントロピー合金特有の粒界析出を利用した本手法は、新規高強度材料を生み出す手法として期待される。また、ハイエントロピー合金粒界における析出現象そのものが、従来の合金のそれとは明らかに異なっていることを見出した点は学術的にも意義深いものと考えている。