Research on nitrogen dissociation mechanism and atom dynamics for Lithium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyaoka Hiroki  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 特定教授 (80544882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 圓谷 貴夫  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (00619869)
礒部 繁人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10564370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 化学物理 / 物性実験 / 電子顕微鏡 / 理論計算
Outline of Research at the Start
アンモニア(NH3)や窒化ガリウム(GaN)に代表される機能性窒化物は,安定な窒素分子(N2)を解離するため高温高圧条件が必要とされるのが一般的であるが,より低温低圧での合成が可能となれば,エネルギー消費を抑え,且つ低コストに窒化物を製造することができる。リチウム(Li)合金は,窒素分子を室温でも解離しうるが,その詳細については理解されていない。本研究では,このLi合金を用いた「活性窒素」生成/利用技術について,特に,窒素分子解離能発現メカニズム,及び原子拡散のダイナミクス,を実験的及び理論的アプローチにより理解することを目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, nitrogen dissociation properties and mechanism, ammonia synthesis properties of lithium and sodium alloys are investigated by experimental and theoretical methods for establishment of “active nitrogen” generation and utilization techniques. It is clarified that the nitrogen dissociation properties of Li and Na alloys are related to chemical state of Li and thermodynamic stability of the alloys, respectively. By synthesizing ternary alloys and varying its composition, the properties such as nitrogen dissociation can be controlled. For the ammonia synthesis of LiH, it is found that the kinetics can be improved by mixing with chemically stable materials. In addition, the ammonia synthesis process via formation of Na and N solid solution is found as a novel chemical looping process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,Li及びNa合金は,貴金属触媒を必要とせず,大気圧条下でNH3合成が可能であることがわかった。また,これらの窒素解離能と相関性を示す物性を解明し,その制御方法についても検討した。以上の成果は,アルカリ金属を用いたNH3合成プロセスの設計指針となる。LiHを用いたNH3合成については,本研究にて反応速度制御メカニズムが明らかになっており,実用的な研究への展開が期待される。さらに,これまでにないNa窒素固溶体を介したNH3合成手法が見出されており,本系における新たな展開として学術的に興味深いだけでなく,資源的に優位なNaを利用する点で実用面での発展も期待できる。