Elucidation of mechanism and improvement of photo-response of cells on semiconductors; Development of multiple cells 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masato  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (40362660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 祐介  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (60447498)
岩崎 泰彦  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
池田 勝彦  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (20184434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体材料 / セラミックス / 光応答
Outline of Research at the Start
TiO2膜上に細胞を播種し,紫外光をその背面から照射すると,その照射パターンに応じて細胞の接着が促進・忌避される現象,さらには剥離される現象が観察される。本研究では,その細胞応答が,半導体表面で生じる電位変化,OHラジカルの発生等,どの現象に支配されているか,静電的な引力・斥力,接着タンパク質の変性による現象か等,その機序を明らかにする。その知見を基に,必要な光応答を鋭敏化させる。最終的に,セラミックス膜とiPad等のタブレット端末を利用した新規な原理に基づく細胞の3D造形手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal was to develop a cell printer capable of producing cell sheets with controlled cell adhesion positions by non-contact light irradiation.
Light-responsive ceramic thin films without biotoxicity were synthesised and their response was attempted to be improved. TiO2 and SrTiO3 films doped with Nb were synthesised by sputtering with two-cathodes. Obvious electromotive force and photocurrent were observed even when tablet device was employed as a light source, which can easily irradiate light in arbitrary shapes. The photo-response in SrTiO3 was found to be dependent on its surface orientation. The electromotive force can be increased by constructing a stacked structure of SrTiO3 and TiO2 films. In addition, WO3 and Fe2O3 films responsive to visible light have been synthesised. Cellular experiments confirmed that none of the synthesised films were toxic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TiO2などのセラミック半導体に光を照射すると,表面の親水・疎水制御や電位制御などが可能であることが知られている。しかし,細胞培養や細胞シートの作製において,その機能を積極的に利用しようとした試みは皆無であった。TiO2膜に紫外光を照射することで誘起される反応を利用して細胞の接着を忌避できることがわかっている。本研究では,生体為害性がなく,可視光に応答する酸化物膜を複数合成した。バイオマテリアルにおいて半導体における光応答の利用は新規な切り口である。タブレット端末など既存のデバイスと併用することで,細胞の配置をコントロールした細胞シートを非接触で作製可能な細胞プリンターに繋がると考えている。