Development of nanogranular films with giant Faraday effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Electromagnetic Materials
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobukiyo  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70205475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薮上 信  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00302232)
池田 賢司  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (40769569)
増本 博  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50209459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノグラニュラー / 磁気光学効果 / ファラデー効果 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁気誘電効果 / 多機能性 / 透明強磁性体 / フッ化物 / 透明強磁性 / 薄膜 / 強磁性 / 量子サイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
ファラデー効果材料は様々な光デバイス、特に光通信システムに広く用いられ、先端情報技術には必須となっている。しかしながら、1972年にBi-YIGが発見されて以来、これを超える大きなファラデー効果を有する物質は見つかっていない。さらに、光学デバイスの小型化および集積化のためには、磁気光学材料の微細化・薄膜化が必須であるが、Bi-YIGを薄膜化すると特性が大きく劣化してしまう。ナノグラニュラー薄膜材料はBi-YIGの40倍もの大きなファラデー効果を示す。本研究では、ナノグラニュラー膜の巨大ファラデー効果のメカニズム、膜構造との関係を検討し、実用性の高い新しい磁気光学材料を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-optical materials with Faraday effect, are widely used in various optical devices. In this study, we investigated the enhancement of the figure of merit and the addition of further functionality to nanogranular films that exhibit a Faraday effect at optical communication wavelengths. As a result, (1) The figure of merit can be greatly improved by selecting BaF2 as the matrix and further heat treatment after film deposition, (2) a high refractive index nano-granular film is realized by selecting Si3N4 as the matrix for adaptation to semiconductor processes, and (3) by selecting hard magnetic Co3Pt for the granules, a nanogranular film exhibits the Faraday effect in no magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、独自にナノグラニュラー膜の機能性についての研究を継続してきた。そして、高周波磁気特性、トンネル磁気抵抗効果、磁気―誘電特性および磁気光学特性など、様々な機能性を発見し、基礎的な物性メカニズムの解明からその実用化に至るまでの実績を重ねてきた。本研究が提案するナノグラニュラー膜において、その磁気光学特性が向上すれば、磁気光学デバイスの大幅な小型化とそれに伴う集積化が実現し、その先の、光集積回路実現のための技術的な足掛かりとなる。加えて、ナノグラニュラー膜の原子オーダーの構造解析と多機能性の相関を検討することにより、機能性の発現メカニズムが明らかになれば、新物性理論への展開も期待できる。