Synthesis of high-power thermoelectric materials to utilize unused low-temperature heat sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Takagiwa Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90549594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度差発電材料 / 発電モジュール / 合成プロセス / 組成探索 / 実証試験 / 熱電材料 / 電子状態計算 / フォノン計算 / 機械学習 / FAST材 / 低温廃熱 / 独立電源 / 低温排熱 / FAST材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は超スマート社会の実現・加速に欠かせない各種センサの駆動を支える電源技術の構築に向け、室温動作を可能とする高出力温度差発電材料の創製およびデバイス化応用を目指す。本研究提案の根幹をなす「究極的に低コストかつ無害な」鉄・アルミニウム・シリコン系温度差発電材料(FAST材料)は、社会実装に資する(1)熱的・化学的安定性、(2)機械強度、(3)資源性・コスト・リサイクル性、(4)低プロセスコスト、(5)耐酸化性、(6)加工性を兼備する革新的な新材料である。計算科学・実験・機械学習を相補的に用いた統合型材料研究により、室温近傍の僅かな温度差を利活用する高出力FAST材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop a new thermoelectric material that achieves output characteristics comparable to those of existing bismuth-telluride materials and enables small temperature difference power generation at around room temperature based on iron-aluminum-silicon thermoelectric materials (FAST materials). The thermoelectric properties were optimized by controlling the composition of P- and N-type FAST materials synthesized by the casting method. As a result, high Seebeck coefficients exceeding 130 μV/K were obtained for both P- and N-type materials, resulting in higher electrical power output. Furthermore, power generation and demonstration tests using highly integrated thermal power generation modules of FAST materials were conducted, and issues for social implementation were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度差発電技術を普及させるためには、コスト・安全性の観点から、既存材料であるビスマス・テルル系材料を代替する新材料が必要である。室温近傍の低温排熱を利用するモジュールの普及が進めば、様々なセンサーを駆動させることにできる自立電源としての一翼を担うことが可能になる。社会実装に至るためには材料の資源性および生産コストも重要項目である。このような観点から、地殻中に含まれる元素で第1位の酸素を除く上位3つの元素である鉄・アルミニウム・シリコンのみから構成されるFAST材は、既存材料を代替する材料として大きな可能性を秘めており、安全・安価な材料として供給できる点に大きな社会的意義がある。