Development of Biodegradable Adhesive Sheets with Anti-cancer Drug-releaseing Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tetsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体接着シート / 組織接着シート
Outline of Research at the Start
がん手術後の再発を防止するには、がん病巣摘出後に残存した腫瘍を完全に殺傷する必要がある。本研究では、肺がんに着目し、湿潤環境にある肺表面に接着して肺からの空気漏れを防止すると共に、残存腫瘍を完全に殺傷する生体組織接着シートを創出する。ゼラチンにアルキル基を導入した疎水化ゼラチンが湿潤環境で組織接着性を有する点に着目し、抗がん剤を導入したシートからの抗がん剤徐放性・細胞への影響を評価する。さらに、小動物がんモデルを用いたシートのがん殺傷効果をバイオイメージングにより定量的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to create a material that can be applied after surgery for pleural malignant mesothelioma, we focused on the fact that hydrophobically-modified Alaska pollock gelatin (hm-ApGltn) has excellent adhesiveness to wet tissue. We created a sheet that prevents cancer and prepared a sheet with anticancer function. Hm-ApGltn sheets could be prepared using electrospinning method. The burst strength of the sheet against porcine lung pleural tissue was significantly increased compared to the unmodified sheet. In addition, it degraded within 21 days without causing a strong inflammatory response in the subcutaneous dorsal region of rats. Furthermore, by combining the sheet with an anticancer drug or iron oxide nanoparticles, it was clarified that it has a function that enables sustained release of anticancer drugs and hyperthermia therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肺がんの一つである胸膜悪性中皮腫に着目し、肺がん除去後の胸膜組織に接着すると共に抗がん機能を局所的に発現する機能を有する材料の基礎・基盤的評価を行った。疎水化タラゼラチンを用いて湿潤状態にあるブタ肺胸膜に対して優れた耐圧強度を示すシートの材料調製条件を明らかにできた点は、生体組織接着材料の設計指針の一つを示したと言え、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、化学療法あるいは温熱療法によりがん殺傷機能を有する抗がん剤あるいは酸化鉄ナノ粒子を複合化することに成功したことで、がん手術後の医療用材料として展開する可能性が見いだされた点は社会的意義が大きいと考えている。