Improving the corrosion resistance of carbide-reinforced martensitic steels via dealloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kenta  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30727061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 真奈美  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (80731512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / マルテンサイト / 炭化物 / 腐食摩耗 / 組織制御
Outline of Research at the Start
高速度工具鋼に代表される炭化物強化マルテンサイト鋼は高硬度かつ優れた耐摩耗性を示すが、炭化物の形成に起因した耐食性の低下が課題であった。研究代表者らは、Cuを微量添加した当該鋼において腐食初期に合金元素の選択的溶出(デアロイング)が起こり、表面に形成したCu濃化層により優れた耐食性が得られることを見出した。本研究では、合金組成・加工熱処理条件と組織の関係を定量化し、腐食摩耗環境下において形成する表面Cu濃化層の組成・構造に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。以上より、デアロイングのダイナミクスと形成機構を解明・モデル化し、耐食性・耐摩耗性の改善に関する基礎学理と材料設計指針の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to experimentally clarify the effects of alloying elements and thermomechanical processing on the microstructural evolution and tribocorrosion behavior of Cu-added/carbide-strengthened martensitic steels. In addition to electron microscopy techniques, microstructural analysis using neutron diffraction was performed, and with the aid of quantitative microstructural information, we obtained guidelines for improving the mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, and tribocorrosion characteristics simultaneously, and optimized the manufacturing process. Moreover, we discovered the process-microstructure-property relationship and its underlying mechanisms, which are important for fundamental studies as well as for their practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造用金属材料におけるトレードオフの克服は基礎・応用の両面で極めて重要である。中でも、腐食摩耗は組織、表面、環境が同時に影響し、解析の困難さや機械と材料の学際的な側面から学術的理解、合金設計指針ともに不十分な状態にある。本研究では独自のコンセプトであるデアロイングによるCuの表面濃化を利用した腐食摩耗特性の改善に取り組んだ。中性子回折をはじめとした高度な実験手法を駆使して定量的な議論を進め、プロセス-組織-特性の関係を明らかにし、複雑な腐食摩耗挙動の理解と学理構築に有用な成果を得ることができた。これにより合金設計や製造条件の最適化が可能となり、実用化に向けて大きく進展することができた。