Project/Area Number |
20H02473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 積層造形用ステンレス鋼粉末 / 粉末リサイクル / レーザ吸収 / 酸化物分散 / 粉末酸化 / レーザ粉末積層造形 / レーザ吸収率 / レーザ積層造形法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、積層造形用粉末、積層造形プロセス、造形体機能それぞれに酸素を活用してメリットを創出する。積層造形過程で起こるレーザ吸収挙動や溶融ビード形成過程における酸素の効果に着目し、溶融後には酸素を酸化物形成のためのソースとして利用し分散強化を図る。本研究では、酸素が及ぼすステンレス鋼粉末特性、溶融挙動、造形性、造形体の力学特性への影響を学術的かつ系統的に明らかにすることを目的とする。積層造形用粉末機能、粉末リサイクル性、造形性、力学的性質を重畳して向上することを目指し、積層造形技術の基盤となる学術の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 316 stainless steel-based powders for laser additive manufacturing was prepared and the changes in powder properties were investigated when the powder was oxidized in terms of powder flowability, laser absorption coefficient, and contact angle. It was found that the properties of the powder were improved by oxidation treatment. The results showed that the oxidized powder improved the continuity of the molten beads and enabled the dispersion of fine oxides in the build. However, there was no significant change in the proof stress or tensile strength obtained by tensile testing, and it was found to cause a decrease in ductility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素が及ぼすステンレス鋼粉末特性、溶融挙動、造形性、造形体の力学特性への影響を学術的に明らかにすることができた。粉末酸化を防ぐための粉末酸化処理を行い、粉末表面における酸化被膜の形成、レーザ吸収率および表面張力の変化、造形体に及ぼす組織と機械的性質の影響を関連付けて議論したことに学術的な意義がある。ステンレス鋼粉末を例にした新たな酸素の利用法を提案し、再利用性を考慮した積層造形用粉末の開発につながることから、社会的意義も大きい。