Innovation of soft magnetic permendur alloys based on surface-induced recrystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeo  茨城大学, 応用理工学野, 教授 (40509056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 教授 (40143028)
星川 晃範  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 准教授 (60391257)
永野 隆敏  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (70343621)
小貫 祐介  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携助教 (50746998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーメンジュール合金 / 集合組織 / 相変態 / 中性子回折 / 軟磁気特性
Outline of Research at the Start
軟磁気特性に優れたパーメンジュール(Fe-Co)合金の課題は、加工性と製造コストである。その問題を解決するため「結晶方位による表面エネルギーの違い」と「拡散誘起の相変態」を駆動力とした結晶方位制御プロセスを実現する。Coを20~30%まで減量すると、透磁率は低下するため、この問題解決に透磁率に優れた{100}面を板面に持つ結晶方位制御を行う。この組織制御はMn、炭素を微量添加し、脱Mn熱処理により表面エネルギーの低い{100}粒を板表層に核生成させ、続く脱炭熱処理においてオーステナイト→フェライト変態を駆動力とした粒成長を表層の{100}粒から生じさせる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to realize a crystal orientation control process for permendur (Fe-Co) alloys driven by the “difference in surface energy depending on crystal orientation” and “diffusion-induced phase transformation”. When the Co content of permendur alloys is reduced to 20-30%, the magnetic permeability decreases. To solve this problem, it is essential to control the crystallographic orientation of the plate surface with {100} planes, which have excellent permeability. Therefore, {100} grains with low surface energy are nucleated and grown on the plate surface layer by Mn and de-Mn heat treatment of the permendur alloy. We optimized the heat treatment temperatures based on the phase transformation temperatures observed from neutron diffraction, and succeeded in forming a {100} recrystallized texture on the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱処理に伴う組成変化を表面で生じさせ、それに伴う相変態を駆動力とした表面再結晶現象はほぼ未開拓の学術分野である。本研究ではこの表面再結晶を利用したND//{100}集合組織制御を実現している点に学術的意義がある。特に、この手法を優れたCoを減量したパーメンジュール合金に適用したことにオリジナリティがある。{100}集合組織を持つCo減量パーメンジュール合金は軟磁気特性と高い飽和磁束密度を有することから、ドローンやeVTOLなどに向け、軽量高出力のモータコアとして活用されることが期待される。