Clarification of microstructural formation process in displacive transformation of steels by three-dimensional microstructural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nambu Shoichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00529654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / マルテンサイト変態 / 3次元組織観察 / 結晶方位関係 / ベイナイト / 組織制御
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代高強度鋼の更なる性能向上のための組織制御指針を構築するため,ベイナイト変態およびマルテンサイト変態で生成した組織に対して3次元組織観察を行い,さらに結晶学的および形態的,幾何的な特徴について解析することで,鋼のせん断型変態における組織形成過程および変態機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。特にその生成箇所,形態,粒界や初期生成したベイナイトとの結晶方位関係や幾何的関係などを3次元組織解析によって検討することで,3次元的な組織形成や発達過程について明らかにし,さらに,せん断型変態の現象論的解釈と比較することでその変態機構の理解を試み,次世代鉄鋼材料開発における組織制御指針の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to 3-dimensionally understand the microstructural formation process during displacive transformation, in the early stage of transformation, to control the microstructure to achieve further improvement of next-generation-high-strength steels. By combining optical microscopy based serial sectioning and crystal orientation analysis by SEM/EBSD, we obtained 3-dimensional microstructures in a larger area, and made it possible to investigate the relationship between the microstructure formed in the early stage of transformation and the prior austenite grain boundaries. In the upper bainite, bainite pairs with a small misorientation are formed on the both sides across the grain boundary, which indicates that the crystal orientation of adjacent austenite affects the bainite formation. Lower bainite is formed along the grain boundary plane, which indicates that the misorientation between the grain boundary plane and the habit plane affects the formation behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代高強度鋼では強度と延性の高いレベルでの両立が求められており,そのためにはせん断型変態で得られるベイナイトやマルテンサイトと残留オーステナイトで構成される複相鋼の最適な組織制御が必須である。これらの組織を3次元的に最適化するためには,変態初期から中期にかけての組織制御が重要であり,本研究で確立した3次元組織評価手法によって,変態初期にオーステナイト粒界から生成する組織の3次元的な形態,生成サイト,結晶方位選択等を理解することができ,これら成果はせん断型変態機構の解明や組織制御指針の構築に向けて学術的にも工学的にも非常に有益であると言える。