Development of computational techniques for inverse problems and optimizations of sheet metal forming using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akinori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50542198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 利彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (60195609)
渡邊 育夢  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20535992)
箱山 智之  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20799720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 材料モデリング / ベイズ最適化 / 深層学習 / アルミニウム合金 / 材料設計 / 逆問題 / 板材成形 / 機械学習 / 最適化 / フェーズフィールド法 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 結晶塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, フェーズフィールド法による材料組織予測と多岐にわたる機械学習方法(深層学習・転移学習・敵対的生成ネットワーク・データ同化・ベイズ最適化)を駆使し, アルミニウム合金板の内部組織情報から機械的特性や成形加工性を順推定するのみならず, その逆推定, さらには内部組織の最適化を可能とする計算技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the accuracy of numerical simulation of sheet metal forming process, material models that accurately describe the plastic deformation of sheet metal have been identified based on multiaxial-stress test data. However, the conventional method requires special testing equipments and advanced experimental skills. In order to solve this issue, this study employs various data scientific methods, in particular, deep learning, Bayesian optimization, and data assimilation in addition to the sheet metal forming simulation using the finite element method. We developed several numerical calculation techniques that enable us to perform not only quantitative forward estimation of mechanical properties and formability of sheet metal from microstructural information, but also inverse estimation and optimization of microstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属板材をプレス成形加工する技術は、日本の主要製造業を支える重要技術である。しかし、国際競争の激化と少子高齢化のために、プレス成形加工に関する研究開発は一層の効率化・省人化が求められており、各種の機械学習方法、最適化理論、逆解析手法を駆使した技術が必要とされる。本研究では、深層学習やデータ同化を用いて、金属板材内部の微細組織情報から機械的特性や成形加工性を定量的に順推定するのみならず、その逆推定や最適化も可能とする数値計算技術を開発した。これは、金属板材の変形を再現するデジタルツインの構築であり、所望のプレス加工を実現するためのプレス成形加工条件の設計や新しい材料の設計に応用できる基礎となる。