Self-organized nanostructure-reinforced environmental barrier coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20451635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学気相析出 / 自己組織化 / セラミックス / 耐環境コーティング / ナノ構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
エンジニアリングセラミックス部材がより過酷な環境において優れた信頼性を発揮するためには、部材を保護するコーティングにおいても組織設計の変革が求められている。本研究課題では、気相中での自己組織化に基づく新たな設計手法を提案する。化学気相析出法を用いた芯材強化柱状構造の自己組織化析出を実証し、その熱的・機械的特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we demonstrated the chemical vapor deposition of self-organized columnar structures, mainly in hafnium oxide (HfO2) and lutetium oxide (Lu2O3)-based materials. First, we selected Sr organometallic compound precursor to prepare SrHfO3 films. In the HfO2-MgO and HfO2-TiO2 systems, we found the formation of stoichiometric double oxides, and in the HfO2-Lu2O3 system, it was found that the crystalline phase changed continuously depending on the Hf/Lu molar ratio. We also found that self-organization occurred in the Lu2O3-MgO and Lu2O3-Al2O3 systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスタービンエンジン部材が、高温や腐食といった過酷な環境において優れた信頼性を発揮するためには、部材を保護するセラミックスコーティングにおいても材料利用や組織設計の変革が求められている。本研究課題では、酸化ハフニウム系や酸化ルテチウム系材料に着目し、気相中での自己組織化に基づく新たなセラミックスコーティングの設計手法を提案する。これらの材料は、融点が高く製造が難しいことから研究が進んでいない。一方、コーティング内部にナノ構造を作りこむ手法は、既存のコーティング手法では達成しえない技術である。本研究成果は、内燃機関の熱効率向上を通じてカーボンニュートラル社会の実現に貢献する。