Improvement of crystal quality of heteroepitaxial diamond toward realization of next-generation power electronics devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIDA HIDEO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10811648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 豊  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40838851)
澤邊 厚仁  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70187300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / CVD法 / 欠陥密度
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代究極半導体ダイヤモンドデバイスの実現に向け、大型ダイヤモンド基板が求められることから、大型化への期待感の高いヘテロエピタキシャルダイヤモンド成長技術に着目する。そこでの喫緊の課題は結晶の高品質化、すなわち欠陥密度の徹底的な低減である。成長時に発生する結晶欠陥を下地基板・成長様式・成長条件・成長テクニックにより抑制して実用レベルの高品質ダイヤモンド基板実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize diamond heteroepitaxy for substrate production, reduction of dislocations is important task. In this project, we focused on the fabrication of perfect foreign substrate for heteroepitaxy, annihilation/reduction technique of dislocations generated at substrate/epitaxial interface. Polishing, and subsequent cleaning and annealing of MgO was proven to produce MgO surface to be free of damage, which resulted in the atomical step-terrace structures. Epitaxial overgrowth technique was applied to effectively reduce the dislocations. In addition, we have succeeded the in-situ monitoring of surface reflectance and substrate curvatures during the heteroepitaxial diamond growth at the first time, which enabled to understand accumulation of growth strain in heteroepitaxial diamond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガス削減に極めて大きな貢献が期待されるダイヤモンドによる究極の省エネルギーパワー半導体デバイスの実現には、高品質かつ大型のダイヤモンド基板実現が必須である。ヘテロエピタキシャル成長法による基板大型化には目途が付いているが、結晶欠陥密度の低い高品質ダイヤモンド成長技術開発が必要である。本検討を通じ世界に先駆けて成功した成長時応力のリアルタイム計測により、成長応力の発生機構を検討できる可能性が見出された。また成膜条件のリアルタイム精密制御を可能とすることで低欠陥化できる可能も見出したことから、大型かつ高品質なダイヤモンド基板の実現に向けた成膜制御技術が大きく進展した。