| Project/Area Number |
20H02479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kenji Matsuda 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (00209553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布村 紀男 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (10372476)
西村 克彦 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (70218189)
村山 光宏 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (90354282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | バルクナノメタル化 / アルミニウム合金 / 複相/階層化組織 / 軽量構造材料 / 複層/階層化組織 / 電子顕微鏡 / 複相化/階層化組織 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では従来の時効析出型アルミニウム合金に異相界面/粒界・構造欠陥を高密度に導入し組織を複相/階層化することで転位の運動を制御し、塑性変形機構を変化させ、高強度・高延性を実現する微細組織を得るための設計指針を探索する。従来、不純物元素と考えられてきた遷移金属元素添加や結晶粒微細化手法による微細組織制御および延性に優れた第二相との複相化等を通じて、希土類元素などの高価かつリサイクル性を損ねる元素添加を用いず塑性変形機構を制御し得る軽量構造材料の組成及びナノ・ミクロ組織設計概念を追求する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to construct a TiAl and Al alloy laminate structure by the ARB method. In the search for a prototype TiAl/Al laminate structure, a TiAl particle/Al-10%Si alloy composite was successfully fabricated at molten metal temperatures as low as 650°C. Furthermore, in this study, a new manufacturing method called the "pocket method," in which TiAl particles are packed into pockets in an Al plate, was devised. This method has been found to enable ARB processing even with brittle TiAl particles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
元来、脆性であるTiAlと、高い延性をもつAlをARB加工によって接合するという新機軸を打ち出すものである。高強度や新機能を持った機能性セラミックスなどとの新規のハイブリッド材料の作製において、高温の溶湯を用いない作製方法としての応用展開が期待できる。