Improvement in predictive accuracy of crystal-plasticity analysis by utilizing oligocrystal metal and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hama Takayuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10386633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 正人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00525595)
山中 晃徳  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50542198)
内田 壮平  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (70736305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶塑性有限要素法 / データ同化 / 粗大結晶粒材 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
地球環境問題に起因する輸送機器軽量化への要求から,軽量化に資する多様な金属板がプレス成形に供されている.一方,素材に応じた最適な成形条件を見出すためには数値シミュレーションの援用が不可欠だが,十分な解析精度が得られないことが大きな課題となっている.解析の高精度化および高機能化の観点から近年では,素材の塑性変形挙動を数理的に表現する手法として結晶塑性モデルの適用が注目されているが,未だ実用レベルには至っていない.そこで本研究では,粗大結晶粒材と機械学習を活用した新しい手法により結晶塑性モデルの高精度化と高機能化を目的とし,最終的にはそれによる輸送機器軽量化の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new procedure of accurate parameter identification for crystal plasticity models by utilizing coarse-grained materials and data-driven science. First, grain-level deformation behaviors of different coarse-grained metallic materials were examined experimentally. Then, by combining a crystal plasticity finite-element method and a data assimilation technique, we estimated crystal plasticity parameters suitable for accurate prediction of strain fields at the grain level of a coarse-grained material. It was found that the parameters that gave good prediction of strain fields could be estimated relatively easily by the proposed method. It is expected that the achievements of this work accelerate understanding deformation behavior of environmentally-friendly metals, which would eventually lead to weight reduction of vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,金属材料の変形挙動の高精度なモデル化が期待される結晶塑性構成式について,全く新しいアプローチによりパラメータを同定する手法を提案した.本研究の大きな学術的意義の一つは,データ駆動科学の新しい活用法を提案した点である.また本研究では,提案した手法の有効性を示すとともに,素材における結晶粒レベルでの不均一変形挙動の発現メカニズムを明らかにし,金属材料変形の本質に迫る学術的知見を得た.これらの成果は,輸送機器の軽量化に資する種々の材料における変形挙動の高精度な予測と,その結果として輸送機器軽量化の促進につながることが期待され,大きな社会的意義を持つ.