Development of finishing methods for creation of atomically flat side-surfaces of three-dimensional nano-devices utilizing defect-site selective reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Ken  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00222216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 梓  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80464238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三次元立体形状試料 / 表面原子平坦化 / 側壁表面 / ファセット表面 / ウェットプロセス / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 電子回折 / 原子平坦 / 三次元デバイス / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 低速電子回折 / 側壁面 / 電子状態 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
パソコンやスマホの性能を決めるトランジスタは年々微細化され、現在のサイズは10 nm台、構造は立体型へと大きく高密度化されている。更に2030年代にはトランジスタが積層した超高密度三次元ナノデバイスの実現が予定されている。
現在の問題点はデバイス側壁面の凹凸が 2~3 nmと大きく、電気抵抗の増大など多くの性能劣化を引き起こしていることである。この解決には側壁面凹凸を原子平坦面にする必要がある。
本研究では、原子平坦化する仕上げのウェットエッチング反応を原子レベルの顕微観察で調べ、この理解に基づいた欠陥サイト選択反応を応用することにより、従来できなかった側壁面原子平坦加工法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-scale three-dimensional silicon samples with atomically flat faceted surfaces (surfaces tilted from the substrate surface) were fabricated from a silicon substrate by lithography and then heating it in a vacuum.
One of the innovations for the atomically flattening is the selection of the solution in the etching process as the final step of the lithography; we promote the etching reaction from specific defect sites that can reduce the roughness of the surface. Another idea is to optimize the vacuum heating conditions to flatten the surface roughness by surface atom diffusion; we found that a temperature lower than a typical heating temperature of 150 to 200℃ is better for finishing the atomic flat surface and maintaining the three-dimensional shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体形状をもつシリコン・デバイスの精緻な形状制御は、医療用マイクロ流路や加速度センサー等のMEMSデバイス、高密度立体トランジスタなどの最新の立体半導体デバイスなど、多くのテクノロジーを支える基盤技術の1つです。立体形状シリコンの表面は原子精度で平坦とは言えず、最先端のデバイスにおいてはパフォーマンスの劣化を招いていました。本研究の成果は、原子平坦な立体形状シリコンを創り出す技術に直結しており、デバイス・パフォーマンスの向上に寄与するものです。