High precision texturing of micro shape with ultrasonic vibration assisted indentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROFUMI  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロインデンテーション / 超音波振動援用 / アモルファス金属 / テキスチャリング / ダイヤモンド圧子 / レーザ加工 / 超音波援用インデンテーション / 無電解Ni-P / 形状転写性 / 表面粗さ / バリ / ナノインデンテーション / 微細形状 / 超音波振動 / インデンテーション / 微細加工 / 形状精度
Outline of Research at the Start
表面に微細なパターンを創成するテキスチャリングのニーズが増大しているが,従来の機械的除去加工は,低効率,量産性が劣るなど問題がある.本研究では高能率加工を行うためナノインデンテーションに着目し,レーザ加工により単結晶ダイヤモンドなどの圧子を創成し,超音波振動援用のナノインデンテーションシステムを開発し,超音波振動を付加することによる無電解Ni-Pなどのアモルファス金属材料の高精度・高能率塑性変形メカニズムを解明し,加工条件を最適化し,微細で構造的な超精密形状の創成の高精度・高能率加工を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrasonic vibration-assisted indentation system/method is proposed and developed to fabricate structured or textured surfaces more precisely and efficiently than the conventional micro-cutting process. Indenters made of single crystalline diamond (SCD) were fabricated by laser fabrication and polishing with diamond abrasives on a cast iron plate. In the experiments, the microarray molds of four-corner cone and semi-sphere shapes were generated precisely on the electroless Ni-P substrate with ultrasonic vibration-assisted indentation using the SCD indenters. From the indentation experiments, it is clear that the microtextured patterns were formed precisely and effectively by using the developed indentation system. Finally, the effects of the textured patters were evaluated experimentally, and their effects were clarified in the optical devices and medical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面にナノ・マイクロメータレベルのテキスチャリング創成のニーズが増大し,光学レンズの回折効果の付加・色消し効果の付加,歯科用Tiインプラントの生体細胞融合性の向上,表示パネルの反射防止機能の付加,ソーラパネルの吸収率の向上,撥水性の向上など様々な効果が期待されている.従来の切削加工に比べて効率の悪い,量産性が期待できるため,テキスチャリング基板や金型の高精度で高能率な加工が実現できるなど,実用面での意義が深い.