Acceleration of diffusional transformation by applied stress and its application to microstructural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UEJI Rintaro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80380145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克志  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30236575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造材料 / 鉄鋼 / 相変態 / 残留応力 / 高温変形 / 加工熱処理 / パーライト / 応力 / 鉄鋼材料 / オーステナイト / 組織制御 / 拡散変態
Outline of Research at the Start
相変態を利用した組織制御により、力学特性の向上を図る熱処理に関する研究は、その汎用性から工業的な重要性はもとより、その多様性などから基礎工学的にも重要な課題である。特に熱処理に含まれる組織学的諸現象の工学的検討は新規プロセスの開発にも直結する課題である。本研究では、降伏応力以下の応力による拡散変態促進のメカニズムの解明を目指す。メカニズム研究は主として鉄鋼材料を対象として、熱処理中に一定応力を制御して付与し、サンプル形状の時間変化を精密に測定することにより明らかにする。さらに応力と変態挙動の相関に加えて、弾性定数と温度の関係も利用して、温度や変形が不均一を利用した組織制御法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the thermomechanical heat treatment process, which is effective for improving the mechanical properties of steel materials, the relationship between stress and transformation necessary for optimizing the process conditions was clarified. For spring steel (Fe-0.53C-1.5Si-0.8Cr-0.7Mn), electron back scattering diffraction (EBSD) measurement was performed to observe the structure after transformation. It was clarified that were miniaturized by the stress larger than the threshold stress independent with the grain size. This suggests that the promotion of diffusion transformation by stress is due to the increase in nucleation site density. Also, the elastic constants of austenite at high temperatures were measured by the resonance method of elastic constants using an elastic constant measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造用金属材料の高強度化は構造物の軽量化などに貢献する基本的課題である。一般に高強度化は靭性や延性の劣化を伴う。そのため、熱処理条件の最適化により強化相と軟質相の複合組織化を図り、実用に適した機械的性質を付与する必要がある。工業生産技術の発展に伴い、新しい指導原理に基づく複合組織化加工熱処理技術も開発され続けており、需要の規模が大きく、その社会的要望も大きい。本研究では、応力の増大に伴い拡散変態が促進されることをメカニズムとともに明らかにした。TTT図に大きな変化が見られた数秒~数百秒間で冷却が完了する製造プロセスにおいて、現実的に付与可能な小応力による新しい組織制御法の可能性を見出した。