Creation of Metal Ultrafine Fabrication Materials and Processes for Realization of Direct Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROKI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主幹研究員 (00516958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords材料・加工 / 半導体微細化 / ナノ加工 / ナノ材料 / レジスト材料 / リソグラフィ / レジスト
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能など情報技術を支えるコンピュータ性能の更なる向上のため、次世代リソグラフィ技術では10nm未満の加工が必要不可欠である。従来の紫外光から、電離作用を引き起こす極端紫外光(EUV)や電子線(EB)など量子ビーム利用が求められているが、レジスト材料の要求性能を向上させる設計指針がない。本研究では、量子ビームに対応した新規レジスト材料として金属酸化物ナノ粒子レジストに着目し、量子ビームによるナノ空間で誘起される物理・化学過程を解析することで高感度、高解像度を達成し、シングルナノパターンの熱処理による金属ナノ配線の創製技術を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance of computer, which support IT such as artificial intelligence, it is essential for next generation lithography to achieve less than 10 nm ultrafine fabrication technique. In this study, six kinds of hybrid inorganic-organic resist materials were synthesized and examined the lithographic performances of sensitivity, resolution using extreme ultraviolet (EUV) exposure tool and electron beam (EB) lithography system. In the case of all hybrid inorganic-organic resist materials, the phenomena induced by EB account for a negative tone resist because the exposed areas undergo a crosslinking reaction. Hf-based metal resists showed best resolution and sensitivity compared to commercial ZEP 520A. Also, it was clarified metal resists remained after annealing and etch durability increased by annealing metal resists. From these studies, the knowledge for realization for ultrafine patterns with less than 10 nm for direct lithography was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はメタルレジストと極端紫外線(EUV)や電子線(EB)といった電離放射線との反応性および、メタルレジストのアグリゲーションの現象を解明する点で、学術的に高い意義がある。また、本研究のダイレクトリソグラフィの実現を指向した金属極細線加工材料・プロセスの創出で得られた研究成果は、最先端の半導体リソグラフィでも現在のところ開発の糸口さえ掴めていない10 nm未満の加工を1nm以下の精度で行うことができる新しい微細加工材料の開発につながり、将来のナノテクノロジーあるいはナノサイエンスの産業応用の実現に繋がるダイレクトリソグラフィのような新規微細加工技術として期待される。