Production of fine alloy powders of titanium and its alloy by shuttle reactions of titanium ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zhu Hongmin  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80713271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LU XIN  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00781452)
竹田 修  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60447141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン粉末 / 3Dプリンター / シャトル反応 / 溶融塩 / 不均化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
チタンおよびチタン合金は宇宙航空産業等に不可欠な材料である一方、活性かつ難加工であり精密複雑形状部材の製造が難しい。近年、技術革新の著しい3次元積層造形法(3Dプリンタ-)によって、複雑な部品を精密に加工することが可能になった。その原料粉末は現在ガスアトマイズ法等によって製造されているが、チタン材は活性で、溶融に1700℃を越える高温が必要である等の理由で製造コストが高い。本研究では、溶融塩化物中におけるチタンイオンのシャトル反応を効果的に利用し、チタン塊を原料とした比較的低温(400~800℃)の単一工程でチタン系微粉末を製造する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium and its alloy are indispensable materials for aerospace industries. However, the precise production of complicated geometry products is difficult due to their chemical reactivity and low workability. Recently, the remarkably innovated additive manufacturing enables the precise production of complicated geometry products. The raw materials, titanium-based powders are currently produced by gas atomizing, but the production cost is high due to high chemical reactivity and high remelting temperature over 1700 degree C. In this study, a simple production process of titanium and its alloy powders at moderate temperatures was developed effectively using the shuttle reactions of titanium ions in molten chloride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、不均化反応と均化反応のシャトルを利用し、チタンイオンを見かけ上消費しないまま、スポンジチタンから連続的に微粉末を製造することができた。また、電気化学的な性質に合わせて、合金元素のAl、Vの金属、あるいは塩を反応場に提供し、Ti-Al更にTi-V合金微粉末を製造することができた。これまで化学的プロセスではチタン合金粉末の製造は困難と考えられてきたが、本研究はその常識を覆すものである。更に、チタンスクラップの利用及び連続的な粉末製造を実現することによって、粉末製造コストをいっそう低減でき、宇宙航空産業だけでなく、一般産業分野におけるチタンの用途拡大が期待される。