Development of novel process to recycle precious metals and rare metals by controlling the anionic species in molten salt electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Takanari  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50555290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリサイクル / 貴金属 / レアメタル / 電気化学 / 溶融塩 / 乾式プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
貴金属やレアメタルの需要は、我々の生活水準の向上、クリーンテクノロジーの導入に伴い、益々増加する。一方で、これらの金属の天然資源は、限られた地域に偏在しており、我が国の安定的な資源供給のためには、使用済みの電子デバイスなどからのリサイクルプロセスが極めて重要である。しかしながら、貴金属やレアメタルのリサイクルは、一般的に、強力な酸などを用いた水溶液への溶解を基本的な手法とする、複雑な処理によって行われており、長い工程時間と多量に発生する有害廃液による環境負荷という課題がある。そこで、本研究では、簡便で有害廃液の発生のない、効率性と環境調和性を兼備した新規リサイクルプロセスの開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a new recycling process for precious and rare metals that shortens processing time, reduces the generation of harmful waste liquids, and simplifies separation and purification. We conducted detailed research on the electrochemical reactions of metal anions in molten salt. We analyzed the dissolution behavior of metals (M) into molten salt as metal anions (M-) from various alloys, and the electrochemical behavior of metal anions. Based on the analysis results, we discovered the conditions for the anode deposition of metal M (M- = M + e-) by electrochemical oxidation reaction and developed a new technology to selectively separate and recover Au from various Au alloys. Furthermore, we clarified the effectiveness of this method for some rare metals other than precious metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、工程時間の短縮、有害廃液の発生抑制、分離・精製の簡素化を実現する新たな貴金属・レアメタルのリサイクルプロセスを開発した。この方法では、Auなどの電気陰性度の高い金属を活性金属と合金化して金属間化合物を作り、これを溶融塩に溶解する。溶解後、電気化学的にアノード析出し、Auを選択的に分離・回収する。本研究ではスクラップ含有金属元素とAuとの合金から、Auを効率的に分離・回収可能であることを明らかにした。従来のリサイクルプロセスは多工程からなるが、この新プロセスは初期工程で貴金属やレアメタルを選択的に分離・回収することが可能となり、リサイクルプロセス全体の効率化に繋がると期待される。