Project/Area Number |
20H02496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research Institution | Hakodate National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Akitoshi 函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (10348500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正木 匡彦 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00360719)
尾原 幸治 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 副主席研究員 (00625486)
小原 真司 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90360833)
寺門 修 函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (90402487)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金属ガラス / 液体構造 / 放射光X線 / 無容器浮遊法 / 高温融体 / 液体構造解析 / 高融点金属融体 / 液体金属 / 放射光X線回折 / 過冷却液体 / バルク金属ガラス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、1000 Kから3700 Kを超える超高温域において高融点金属液体の原子配置を精確に決定し、液体構造と金属ガラス形性能の関連に基づいた機械学習による金属ガラス材料開発へ発展させる。具体的には、遷移元素およびランタノイドについて、放射光X線と無容器浮遊法を用いて系統的に精密液体構造解析を実施し、液体構造情報を一元管理する。また、高確度かつ高精度な構造データの利点を活かし、原子間の相互作用および巨視的物性との関連を明らかにする。特にバルク金属ガラスの主成分元素を対象とし、取得・整備した液体構造情報をもとに単体のガラス形成能が著しく低くなる要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, the relationship between liquid structure and glass-forming ability was investigated mainly for high-melting-point metallic elements, which are the main constituents of metallic glasses. To obtain high-precision data on liquid structure factors for high-temperature liquids above 1500 °C, we utilized the containerless levitation technique and synchrotron radiation X-rays. For Hf (m.p. 2233 °C), which has the highest melting point of all the elements in this study, structure data were successfully obtained from the supercooled liquid state at 2130 °C to the liquid temperature range of 2330 °C. The structure analysis revealed that the main constituent elements of metallic glasses have a dense packing structure, including icosahedral short-range order, even on monatomic liquids.Therefore, we conclude that the addition of different elements further increases the packing fraction, which is a factor that increases the glass-forming ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,機械学習を援用した材料開発が急速に進展している。機械的強度が高く,特有の物性を示す金属ガラスについても同様であり,液体金属の物性や理論モデルを入力としたマテリアルズ・インフォマティクスの手法を取り入れた発表が続々となされている。本研究により,従来取得が困難であった高融点金属の液体構造の高精度データを取得することに成功しており,今後は液体金属の構造データを入力とした材料開発に寄与できる。