Development of new liquid-liquid extraction systems based on the interfacial reaction and nanostructures of precious metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narita Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (60357689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 文之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20344153)
元川 竜平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
上田 祐生  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (80806638)
阿久津 和宏  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任技師 (60637297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶媒抽出 / 金 / パラジウム / 構造解析 / 小角散乱 / 界面構造 / 貴金属 / 溶液化学 / 抽出機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属の液―液抽出分離メカニズムにおいて未知の領域である、有機相―水相間の界面構造及び有機相中の高次構造に対するエビデンスを取得し、貴金属(金、パラジウム)抽出系の高効率化に必要な要素を明らかにすることを目的とする。これらの知見は抽出速度・安定な抽出操作に対し重要であるにも関わらず、それらを解析する有効な測定・解析法が不十分であったため、金属抽出分離剤開発においても着目されることが無かったが、本研究ではX線・中性子反射率法と小角散乱法による構造解析に計算科学等を融合することで明らかにし、金属の二相間分配挙動との関係を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the metal extraction behavior in the dihexyl sulfide (DHS)-chloropalladate and dibutyl carbitol (DBC)-chloroaurate extraction systems, which show unique extraction behavior in liquid-liquid extractions of precious metals. In the DHS system, the distribution of molecules at the liquid-liquid interface was investigated by X-ray/neutron reflection measurements, and the relationship between the palladium extraction rate and the interfacial structure was discussed. In the DBC system, we clarified the properties of the chloroaurate complexes extracted with DBC on the basis of the nanostructures in the organic phase obtained by small-angle X-ray/neutron scattering measurements as well as slope analyses of the distribution ratios of chloroaurate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、金属イオンの液-液抽出メカニズムにおいて未解明なところが多い、有機相-水相間の界面構造や有機相中の高次構造等に関する知見を、当該分野ではこれまであまり用いられていないX線/中性子反射率や小角散乱測定等により明らかにしたところが、特に新規性が高い。得られた知見は、金属イオンの抽出速度や、第三相(貴金属精錬の操業を阻害する物質)の生成等に大きく関連することから、実プロセスの効率化に貢献できる。