High-precision measurement of microscopic dynamic wetting in nanomaterial coating processes and development of the estimation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Eita  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20780430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的濡れ / ナノ材料 / ナノ液膜 / 先行薄膜 / エリプソメータ / 塗布
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ粒子が高濃度に分散したナノフルイドや高分子ナノコンポジット材料などのナノ材料の作製プロセス,特に塗布・成膜プロセスの高度化に資するために,ナノ材料の塗布プロセスのおけるミクロ動的濡れを明らかにする。具体的には,申請者が開発したシングルnmスケールの二次元膜厚分布の動的測定技術を利用し,基板上のナノ材料からなる液滴の固気液三相接触線近傍の液膜形状のin situ測定を行い,さらに新規開発する液膜内ナノ粒子分布のin situ観察技術を併用し,ナノ材料成膜時の影響因子/液膜内ナノ粒子構造/ミクロ動的濡れの相関をミクロな視点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a measurement of the nanometer-scale thickness profiles of a liquid film that forms in the vicinity of the solid-liquid-gas interface was succeeded when nanoparticles are dispersed in polydimethylsiloxane or n-alkane and deposited onto a substrate. The effects of different dispersant species, dispersant evaporation, and nanoparticle concentration were systematically investigated. Additionally, the correlation between the hyperextended wetting behavior unique to nanomaterials and the development of the nanofilm was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子が高濃度に分散したナノフルイドや高分子ナノコンポジット材料などの革新的機能を有するナノ材料は,導電性ナノインク,太陽電池,センサーなど多岐に渡る応用が期待される。これら応用に向けたナノ材料の塗布・薄膜化プロセス,例えば,ナノ材料のインクジェットプロセス等においてナノ材料液滴の濡れ現象の制御は不可欠であり,その現象理解はプロセスの高度化につながる。基板上ナノ材料液滴の三相界面近傍に発達するナノメートルスケール厚さの液膜形状の観測はこれまで研究例がほぼなく,これを可能とした点および本観測を軸とし各種相関を整理した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。