Development of super-selective ion separation membranes via biomimetic approarch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70633832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜分離 / イオン分離 / 生体模倣 / 脂質二分子膜 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
液中から目的のイオンのみを分離する技術は、水処理を始めとして電池や医療など、様々な分野において求められているが、高効率、選択的かつ連続的に分離する技術は未だ確立されていない。一方、生体膜においては膜タンパク質などの機能性分子により効率的かつ選択的な物質輸送が行われている。本研究では、生体膜のイオン透過現象に着目し、生体分子の一種であるイオンチャネルを分離素子とした、特定のイオンのみを分離可能な超選択的イオン分離膜の創製を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the posibility of new-generation ion separation membranes based on the biomimetic approarch of the permeation mechanism of biological membranes. First, we quantitatively evaluated the ion peameation rate of biological ion channel molecules and clarified the difference of the permeation rate between ion species. Then, we formed supported lipid bilayers (SLBs) containing the biological ion channel molecules on a polymeric porous substrate. The evaluation of the fabricated SLBs as ion separation membranes showed the posibility of the ion separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体模倣型の水処理膜は、近年、従来の高分子材料を超える性能が実現できると期待されている。しかしながら、その検討は水分子を選択的に透過するアクアポリンなどの水チャネルを用いた逆浸透膜が中心である。本研究は、生体模倣的アプローチによりイオン分離を試みた初めての研究であり、高分子系材料からなるイオン分離膜とは全く異なる構造、性能を持つ次世代のイオン分離膜の可能性を示した点は、分離工学において重要な学術的知見である。