Research on advanced technology for industrial freeze-drying process based on microwave resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA KYUYA  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90433325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾燥工学 / 凍結乾燥 / 品質制御 / プロセス計測 / バイオ製品 / マイクロ波共振
Outline of Research at the Start
凍結乾燥過程の製品状態をマイクロ波共振スペクトル計測によって非接触で取得する技術を開発し,凍結乾燥医薬・食品の品質を劣化させない操作条件を適用できる凍結乾燥プロセスを構築する。製品の誘電特性を反映するマイクロ波共振スペクトルから,医薬や食品中の生理活性成分の活性変化と関連する情報をいかに入手できるかを探求し,プロセス操作にフィードッバックさせる技術を研究する。本研究の成果から,極めて品質の高い凍結乾燥バイオ製品製造が可能であることを実証し,新しい凍結乾燥プロセスの設計コンセプトを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, aiming to advance the industrial freeze-drying process, focused on investigating the correlation between the quality of bioproducts and the state of products during freeze-drying, and on developing measurement techniques using microwave resonance spectra. We analyzed the process of freeze-dried matrices changing their shape during the drying process and predicted the occurrence of micro-collapses by finite element analysis. We also investigated the phase relationship between the residual activity of the bioproduct and the degree of occurrence of micro-collapses using model materials (i.e. enzyme). In order to determine the state of the product during the freeze-drying process from the microwave resonance spectrum, we developed a prototype freeze-drying system that implements this measurement system and developed a technique for monitoring the progress of drying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は,「凍結乾燥過程で起こる現象と製品品質をいかに結びつけられるか」という問に答えた点である。ミクロコラプスの発生とバイオ製品品質とを関連づけることで,凍結乾燥プロセスをいかに制御するべきかの科学的根拠の一部を示し,今後これを操作技術へと結びつけられるだろう。さらに本研究では,次世代型の凍結乾燥プロセス創出のための鍵となる計測技術として,独自技術のマイクロ波共振スペクトル計測が適用できることを実証した。品質保持という観点に立脚した新しい凍結乾燥プロセスの設計と操作のコンセプトを創出していくための基盤を提示できたた点が本研究成果の意義である。