| Project/Area Number |
20H02505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 敬三 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (60423555)
新谷 卓司 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命教授 (90607574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膜分離 / ナノろ過 / 逆浸透 / セラミック / キレート配位子 / チタニア / ジルコニア / セラミック膜 / 有機溶剤分離 / 有機キレート配位子 / 分子シミュレーション / ガス分離 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
蒸留法に比べて省エネルギーである,有機溶剤分子混合物の膜分離(超ろ過)法に応用可能な,機械的強度と耐溶剤性を有する新規な複合セラミック膜を開発する.有機キレート分子をTiおよびZr元素に配位させたTiO2とZrO2の複合酸化物膜をゾル-ゲル法により作製し,この有機キレート分子を製膜過程で部分的に除去することにより,金属酸化物中に分離場となる大きさが制御されたサブナノサイズの空隙を形成させる.分子シミュレーションを併用することにより,多孔性無機膜の細孔構造と液体分子の透過/阻止現象の関係を明らかとすることを通じて,超ろ過現象の実証とその基本学理を明らかとする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TiO2-ZrO2 composite membranes with organic solvent reverse osmosis performance were successfully prepared by using organic chelating ligands (OCLs), and the pore size and interaction with solvent molecules were controlled by using OCLs with different molecular sizes and structures. The TiO2-ZrO2-OCL membrane showed excellent methanol permeation selectivity in the separation of methanol/toluene mixtures. The permeation mechanism was investigated by permeation tests of several organic solvents, and it was suggested that the interaction between the membrane and solvent molecules as well as the solvent viscosity and the area occupied by solvent molecules had an influence on the permeation mechanism. A new permeation model was proposed in which the difference in surface free energy between the membrane and solvent molecules was considered as the activation energy required for permeation, and the model showed good agreement with experimental results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子量の有機溶剤分子の液体混合物を相変化することなく「ろ過」できるのかという学術的な問いに対して,多孔性の分離膜を介することで可能であることを明らかとした.その際の選択透過成分の透過性の発現機構に寄与する,分子篩性,膜との親和性,および分離対象分子の物性などに関する知見が得られた.一方,有機溶剤分子混合液体の精製は,蒸発潜熱を必要とする蒸留法によって行われため,一般にエネルギー消費の大きいプロセスである.本研究で開発したセラミックをベースとする多孔性分離膜を用いることで,蒸留法に替わって抜本的な省エネルギー化に繋がる,究極的には気化を伴わない理想的な分離操作の可能性が示された.