Study on the foaming process of microcellular plastics and its prediction by theoretical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takishima Shigeki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10188120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 伸一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (30284524)
宇敷 育男  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30734850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発泡プラスチック / 超臨界流体 / 気泡合一 / ガス溶解度 / 拡散係数 / 界面張力 / 物理発泡 / シミュレーション / 微細発泡 / マイクロセルラー / 発泡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では微細発泡樹脂の製造において、関連する物性値の測定と、気泡核生成、気泡成長、および気泡合一の各過程に対して実験的および理論的検討を行うことにより、「操作条件 ⇔ 樹脂+発泡剤系の物性 ⇔ 発泡構造」の関係を明らかにすると共に、発泡構造の経時変化を予測できるシミュレーションモデルを開発する。本研究は大別して、均一気泡核生成速度推算式の開発、気泡合一速度推算式の開発、関係する物性値の蓄積と推算法の開発、および発泡シミュレーションモデルの開発からなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to observing the bubble coalescence phenomena, a prediction model for the bubble coalescence rate that can quantitatively express the experimental result has been developed. The diameter and thickness of the contact surface between the bubbles could be expressed by combining a simple geometric model and a viscoelastic model. Furthermore, as a condition for rupture of the contact surface, it was revealed that the ratio of the diameter of the contact surface to the bubble diameter was about 0.4, thereby predicting the time until the rupture of the contact surface.
Gas solubility, diffusion coefficient, viscosity, and interfacial tension required for foaming simulation have been measured for several systems and their prediction methods developed. Moreover, foaming experiments and simulations have been conducted for EVAc + CO2 system to clarify the effects of operating conditions, comonomer composition, and mixture properties on bubble formation and bubble growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発泡樹脂は日用品から構造部材まで幅広く大量に使用されている。本研究では物理発泡法で未解明であった気泡合一過程に対して気泡の接触から合一までの速度を表現する物理モデルを開発した。本モデルは気泡成長の初期段階におけるものであるが、これを応用することで後期段階の合一現象も近い将来に予測できると思われる。また、本研究では発泡シミュレーションに必要な各種物性値を蓄積すると共に、その推算法を進歩させた。以上の成果により、発泡過程全体のシミュレーションを用いた所望の発泡構造を得るための操作条件の予測に大きく前進し、軽量で高機能な製品の開発や化石原料の削減に貢献できると考えられる。