Continuous production of nano sized liposomes using multi phase CO2 and countercurrent contact method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Aida Taku  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00466541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) シャーミン タンジナ  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00794182)
三島 健司  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40190623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリポソーム / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 超音波 / 向流接触流通式反応装置 / 連続調整 / 向流接触法 / 連続調製
Outline of Research at the Start
医療用ナノ・リポソーム(LS)生産の課題は,有機溶剤を使用しない生産性の高い連続式のプロセスの開発である.本研究では、高収率とナノ化が同時に可能な連続式の調製法の開発を行う.具体的には,縦型の向流反応器に,圧力条件一定下(8MPa)で高温(60℃)から低温(10℃)まで温度勾配を与え,塔頂から原料のリン脂質懸濁液,塔底から液体CO2を供給し,リン脂質懸濁液とマルチに相変化した高圧CO2(気相→超臨界相→液相)を向流接触し,超音波を直接照射し,反応メカニズムを解明し、本現象を制御することで高収率にナノLSを連続調製する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a organic solvent free method for producing nano size d liposomes (LP) for medical uses is a big challenge. In this work, we challenged to develop a continuous method for producing LP using supercritical CO2, water and direct ultrasonication. First, we developed a batch reactor and examined the effects of pressure, temperature, ultrasonic irradiation time, and CO2 phases (gas, supercritical, liquid) on LS generation. Next, 3 of these batch reactors were connected vertically, in a tower manner: phospholipid suspension is supplied from the top of the tower, liquid CO2 is supplied from the bottom of tower, allowing countercurrent contact, where temperature gradient is applied from high temperature (60°C) to low temperature (10°C) under constant pressure conditions (8MPa), changing the CO2 phase (gas, supercritical, liquid) as the suspension is contacted with additional ultrasonic sonication. Issues and future prospects of this method have been made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療用ナノリポソームは、mRNAのワクチンで使用されるように非常に有用である。本研究では、ナノ・リポソーム(LS)生産の課題である有機溶剤を使用しない生産性の高い連続式のプロセスの開発に独創的かつ新規な装置の開発により挑戦したものである。本プロセスは、二酸化炭素を有効利利用、有機溶媒を使用しない、超音波照射などのグリーン技術を駆使した点からも、社会的意義は大きい。本向流式の連続装置の完成は、実現はできなかったが、多くの課題が明確となり、今後の開発の方向性も示すことができた。今後、これらの課題が解決され、装置が完成し、本手法の優位性が明らかとなることを願う。