Elucidation of deposition mechanism of colloidal crystal thin film with Alder phase transition and continuous deposition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FUDOUZI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (20354160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 祥一  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20514863)
打越 哲郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, NIMS特別研究員 (90354216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 移流集積 / 塗布乾燥 / 構造色 / マイクログラビア塗工 / 懸濁液 / R-to-R塗工 / 濃縮結晶化 / 相転移 / 塗工 / ロールツゥロール / ブラッグ回析 / アルダー相転移 / Landau-Levichレジメ / ブラッグ回折 / R-to-R連続成膜 / FDTD計算 / Dipコーティング / 単分散粒子 / 濡れ性 / 自己集積 / 連続成膜
Outline of Research at the Start
高品質コロイド結晶は構造色材料としての応用が期待されている。コロイド懸濁液からコロイド結晶が形成する濃縮結晶化はコロイド結晶成膜の高品質化が可能である。申請者はシリコンオイル被覆下で結晶化を伴う成膜プロセスを開発してきた。さらに、申請者らはエタノール系の懸濁液を用いることで高速成膜が可能であることを見いだした。しかし、濃縮結晶化の成膜メカニズムには未解明の部分が多い。本研究では顕微分光及び数値計算によるモデル化を通して、濃縮結晶化のメカニズムを解明するとともにこの学術的知見をベースとした工業的にスケールアップ可能な高品質のコロイド結晶薄膜の連続成膜プロセスの検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal crystal thin films can be deposited with high quality by advection accumulation or oil coating, but the deposition rate is very slow. In this study, the ethanol suspension system enabled high-speed deposition, and microgravure coating enabled continuous R-to-R deposition. This is an important finding as a basic technology for future industrial production. In addition, the relationship between film thickness and deposition rate in the high-speed deposition process clearly showed that it followed the Landau-Levich model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロイド結晶はひずみや応力を構造色変化として視認できる新素材やセンサーとして期待されている。しかし、コロイド結晶の成膜は非常に低速であることが課題であった。我々は短時間でコロイド結晶薄膜が形成するエタノール系懸濁液による高速成膜について研究した。塗工速度と膜厚の関係から低速成膜と高速成膜でメカニズムが異なることが分かった。また、本懸濁液を利用することで小型装置であるもののR-to-R塗工による連続成膜が可能であることを実証した。今後、本成果で得られた基礎研究の成果を元に産業界と連携して実用レベルのスケールアップを試みる。高品質コロイド結晶薄膜の量産化により新材料の製造コストの低減が期待される。