Development of metallic coating technique onto 3D-printed polymer for fabrication of Terahertz wireless communication devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Momose Takeshi  熊本大学, 半導体・デジタル研究教育機構, 准教授 (10611163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 邦昭  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60543072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超臨界流体薄膜堆積法 / 金属コーティング / テラヘルツ波 / 導波管 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の高速無線通信技術としてテラヘルツ(THz)波の利用が検討されている。THz波通信システムは送受信機,導波管,アンテナからなるが,導波管形成の目処がたっていない。THz波導波管は極細(数十um)かつ超高アスペクト比(数百)であり,従来技術の転用は難しい。本研究では,高解像度の光造形型3Dプリンタによりポリマー立体構造を形成した後に,金属薄膜をコートする新たな手法を開発する。研究代表者の検討してきた超臨界流体薄膜堆積法(SCFD)は,アスペクト比が100を超える高アスペクト比構造にも金属コートが可能であり,本研究では,SCFDを発展させ,独自の導波管形成手法として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a method of forming terahertz wave devices by forming a polymer 3D structure using a 3D printer and coating the surface with a thin metal film to form fine and complex structures that could not be achieved by conventional metal cutting. A physical model was constructed to quantitatively derive the propagation loss, and it was found that copper is the optimum film material and that the required film thickness is 100-300 nm, depending on the bulk resistivity of the film. We also developed a supercritical fluid thin film deposition (SCFD) technique with excellent step coverage to form low-resistance copper films uniformly in terahertz wave devices with complex three-dimensional structures fabricated by a 3D printer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の高速無線通信技術としてテラヘルツ(THz)波通信の開発が各国で行われている。THz波通信システムは送受信機,導波管,アンテナなどからなるが,極細(数百um)かつ超高アスペクト比(数百)な導波管形成が課題となっている。ミリ波デバイスは金属の切削加工によりデバイスを形成してきたが,寸法の小さいテラヘルツ波デバイスでは難しい。本研究で構築したポ3Dプリンタによるポリマー3次元構造とSCFDによる金属膜被覆の組み合わせは本問題を解決できる可能性を秘めている。