Synthesis of rare-earth doped surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticle to investigate the mass transfer in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takami Seiichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 志乃  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 上席研究員 (00272203)
沼子 千弥  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80284280)
佐藤 和好  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40437299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物 / 希土類添加 / 水熱合成 / 表面修飾 / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / 蛍光 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 細胞内動態 / 蛍光ナノ結晶 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞 / 細胞取り込み / 希土類ドープ酸化物 / 流通式装置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究申請では、蛍光を発する金属酸化物ナノ結晶をトレーサとして用いた細胞内部における物質移動ダイナミクスの評価に挑戦するため、反応工学的アプローチを駆使して非平衡に近い水熱合成場における酸化物ナノ結晶への希土類元素の添加条件を明らかにするとともに、蛍光酸化物ナノ結晶合成原料の開発、生体内分散の実現、ナノ結晶の細胞内導入と細胞内ダイナミクスの観察に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research realized the synthesis of rare-earth doped metal oxide nanoparticles that show luminescence under UV-light or X-ray irradiation. The size of the produced nanoparticles were 30~40 nm. Because the nanoparticles were synthesized without calcination process, we can perform organic surface modification during synthesis to improve dispersibility. The luminescence spectra depended on the doped rare-earth elements. The produces nanoparticles are expected to be used as a tracer in animal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、多くの蛍光体は高温焼成プロセスで合成されてきたたが、生成した粒子サイズが大きいという問題点があった。また、溶液中における化合物半導体ナノ粒子の合成も研究されてきたが、毒性を示すものも多かった。本研究では、高温高圧水中で比較的安定かつ安全な酸化物粒子を合成することに成功した。さらに、高原子番号のルテチウム含むLu3Al5O12ナノ粒子を合成することで、X線照射下での蛍光を実現している。