Development of innovative catalytic systems based on the construction of multifunctional active sites and deepening of their science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shinya  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (10634983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords擬二元系合金 / 金属間化合物 / ハイエントロピー / 触媒 / 合金触媒 / 脱水素 / 多元素合金 / プロパン脱水素 / CO2有効利用 / 合金 / 反応場設計 / 多元機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では合金触媒化学の知見、設計指針、研究手法、触媒調製ノウハウを一層発展させ、新規三元系合金を基盤材料とした、革新的触媒設計技法を確立する。特に、既存材料の問題点を克服するため、柔軟性と拡張性を併せ持つ活性点構造「多元機能活性サイト」を構築し、さらにそれらを応用することで従来材料では成しえない、革新的に高効率な触媒系の構築を目指す。またそれだけでなく、詳細なキャラクタリゼーションと計算化学を融合したメカニズム研究を進めることで、三元系合金の触媒化学の学理構築を促進するとともに、新規設計指針の妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have demonstrated that partial substitution of either or both of the A and B sites of the binary intermetallic compound AmBn by a close element in the periodic table can be extended to a quasi-binary alloy represented by (A1-xA'x)mBn or (A1-x-yA'xA''y)m(B1-p-qB'pB''q)n, thereby dramatically improving catalytic performance. Specifically, they succeeded in developing a group of catalysts that exhibit extremely high performance, including the world's highest, in reaction systems such as methylcyclohexane and propane dehydrogenation, NOx reduction, and propane oxidation dehydrogenation using CO2. In particular, those with multi-element substitutions on both sites are called high-entropy intermetallic compounds, and have shown extremely high novelty in terms of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、ハイエントロピー合金(high-entropy alloy: HEA, 5元素以上からなる固溶体合金)が構造材料分野を中心に、触媒も含めた様々な分野で注目されてきている。一方でHEAは固溶体合金であるため原子の配列はランダムであり、触媒反応場の精密設計に不可欠な秩序構造を基本的に持たない。この点において我々が切り拓いたHEIの触媒化学は、現在の先進研究のさらに先を行く最新鋭の研究分野であり、なおかつ産学に対する影響力も極めて大きい。特にCO2を用いたプロパン酸化脱水素は化石資源によるプロピレン製造をカーボンニュートラル化できるため、Net Zero 2050に対する貢献も計り知れない。