Development of solid catalysts for the synthesis of alcohols by the selective hydrogenation of carboxylic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masazumi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10635551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsheterogeneous catalyst / hydrogenation / carboxylic acid / alcohol / alloy / 水素化 / カルボン酸 / アルコール / 鉄 / ルテニウム / 不均一系触媒 / モリブデン / 合金 / 触媒 / 白金
Outline of Research at the Start
カルボン酸の水素化によるアルコールへの選択的変換は、有用アルコール合成のための重要な反応であるが、カルボキシ基の低反応性から高度な触媒設計が求められる。既存の触媒系は、低活性、厳しい反応条件、貴金属やレアメタルの使用などの問題を抱えるため、新しい固体触媒の開発が求められる。そこで本研究では、安価な金属、特に、4~7族遷移金属を主活性種とした新規なカルボン酸水素化用固体触媒を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective hydrogenation of carboxylic acids is an important reaction for the synthesis of alcohols, which are useful chemicals, and it is also highly important from the academic viewpoint because of the low reactivity of carboxylic groups among carbonyl groups and the difficulty of the hydrogenation. In this study, we developed heterogeneous catalysts for the hydrogenation of carboxylic acids by using inexpensive metals as the main active species, and found that Mo-Pt alloy was effective for the reaction at a low temperature of 373 K. Furthermore, we also found that combination of ruthenium metal and Fe iron species showed highly activity and high selectivity to the target alcohols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルボン酸の水素化は、カルボキシ基の反応性の低さから高活性触媒の開発は難しく、また、高価な貴金属が主に使われてきた。本研究では安価な金属を含むMo-Pt合金やFeOxとルテニウムからなるRu-FeOxがカルボン酸の水素化に高活性であることを見出した。このようなMo-Pt合金やRu-FeOx触媒は、白金、ルテニウム、モリブデンや鉄のみでは発現させることができない新しい触媒機能であり、他の還元反応などへの応用展開が期待される。