Understanding of the formation of active N2 reduction sites by oxide migration during high-temperature reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90381029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勝俊  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30586607)
松村 晶  久留米工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (60150520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素 / アンモニア / ナノフラクション / 高温還元 / アルカリ土類金属 / 希土類 / ルテニウム / 固体触媒 / BaO / アンモニア合成 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギーキャリア / 水素キャリア / 希土類元素
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は希土類酸化物やアルカリ土類酸化物を含む担体からなるRu/Ba0.1La0.45Ce0.45O1.68触媒を、アンモニア合成用触媒としては非常識なほどに高温(600~700 ℃)で水素還元すると、高い活性が得られることを報告した。このとき、この触媒は既報の酸化物担持Ru触媒のなかで最も高い活性を示した。この触媒の活性点は、高温還元時に、担体が酸化物ナノフラクションとなりRuナノ粒子上に堆積することで形成された、強電子供与性のRuサイトであることが分かっている。本申請では、“その場観察”の先端技術を駆使し、酸化物担体の移動現象を直接観察し、そのメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ammonia synthesis rate of Ru/Ba/La0.5Ce0.5O1.75 is one of the highest among oxide-supported Ru catalysts reported so far. It has been found that the active site is a strongly electron-donating Ru site covered by the oxide nano-fractionations of the support and formed during high-temperature reduction.
In this study, we investigated formation mechanism of the active sites. We have revealed that Ba(CO3)2 is hydrogenated to Ba(OH)2 during the reduction. Then, this compound melts and migrates to the surface of Ru nanoparticles at hier temperature. Furthermore, it is transformed to BaO and solidified at higher temperatures, resulting in a core - shell structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではカーボンフリー燃料として期待されているアンモニアを高効率で合成できる Ru/Ba/La0.5Ce0.5O1.75触媒の活性点生成メカニズムを明らかにすることができた。この触媒は、調製が容易で、取り扱いが容易という特徴を持ち、将来の工業化が期待されているため、この成果は学術上非常に意義があると言える。さらに本研究の成果は燃料アンモニアの利用を拡大するものであり、世界中で利用され、新たな産業創成につながる可能性もあるため、社会的な意義も非常に大きいと言える。