3D structural analysis of supported metal nanoparticle catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Junya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50611597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / トモグラフィー / ディープラーニング / 3次元 / 原子スケール / 金属ナノ粒子 / 構造効果
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代エネルギー利活用、ゼロエミッション、高効率化学変換プロセスの実現において、キーマテリアルである固体触媒の材料・技術革新が必要不可欠である。本研究では、複雑系である固体触媒を、精密系である錯体・分子触媒のように理解し操作することを目的とし、(1)担持金属ナノ粒子触媒の原子スケール3次元構造の可視化、(2)実験と計算を駆使した構造―電子状態―特性の関係解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of complex three-dimensional structures of solid catalysts on an atomic scale is necessary for innovation of solid catalysts. In this study, the 3D structure of a supported metal nanoparticle has been revealed using atomic-resolution electron tomography with deep learning based image inpainting. Deep learning based image inpainting is used to extract images of a supported metal nanoparticle by predicting background due to supporting material. The atomic-scale three-dimensional structure of an alumina-supported Pd nanoparticle was successfully reconstructed from a tilt series images obtained by atomic resolution STEM with the inpainting method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代エネルギー利活用、ゼロエミッション、高効率化学変換プロセスの実現において、そのキーマテリアルである固体触媒の材料・技術革新が不可欠である。このためには、複雑系である固体触媒を、精密系である錯体・分子触媒のように理解し操作することが必要である。今回の研究では、原子分解電子線トモグラフィーにディープラーニングによる背景予測を組み合わせることで、実用的な固体触媒であるアルミナ担持Pdナノ粒子触媒についてその原子分解3次元構造をはじめて可視化した。