Preparation of plasmonic photocatalysts consisting of base metals and creation of innovative catalytic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00257966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズモニック光触媒 / 水分解 / 可視光 / 汎用元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はプラズモニック光触媒研究の未踏部分に挑戦する。つまり、「汎用元素を用いるプラズモニック光触媒は可能か?」、「汎用元素プラズモニック光触媒の還元力の限界はどこにあるか?」、「汎用元素プラズモニック光触媒のSPRを制御できるのか?」の3つの「問い」に近づく。様々な化学的アプローチを駆使して、資源的に豊富な汎用元素を使ったプラズモニック光触媒を組み上げ、他のタイプの光触媒は持ち得ない革新的な触媒機能(赤外光水分解など)を創出する。本研究を通じて、プラズモニック光触媒の機能および元素戦略の両視点における学術的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 10 years have passed since plasmonic photocatalysts were studied as a new type of photocatalyst; however, research on plasmonic photocatalysts using Au has been saturated, and most of them are combined with other photocatalysts, i.e., they are moving to the stage of compounding. On the other hand, we do not follow the trend of such complex systems, and challenged the unexplored area of plasmonic photocatalyst research. Specifically, a) search for a method to improve the oxidation-reduction function of Au plasmonic photocatalysts by forming hydroxide or oxide on Au particles, b) development and evaluation of Au immobilization materials other than TiO2, c) preparation of plasmonic photocatalysts consisting of base metals, were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は複雑系の潮流には乗らず、プラズモニック光触媒研究の根幹部分・未踏部分に挑戦した。つまり、さまざまな、簡単な化学的手法を駆使することによりプラズモニック光触媒を創製し、他の複雑系の光触媒でも持ち得ない触媒機能を創出することに成功した。本研究の成果は、その作用機序が単純明快で、かつ、汎用性が高いので、他の光触媒系への転用が容易である。これら一連の研究は、プラズモニック光触媒研究の新機軸となる先導研究と言える。さらに、この結果を利用する継続研究が多く興ると思われる。