Pioneering On-Demand Synthesis of Zeolite Catalytic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Chaikittisilp Watcharop  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (70732048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 堯彦  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30794515)
袖山 慶太郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, グループリーダー (40386610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼオライト / 多孔性材料 / データ科学 / 固体触媒 / ナノ空間 / 吸着等温線 / 固体酸触媒 / 触媒 / 炭化水素変換反応 / 計算機化学 / 酸触媒 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 空間解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライト触媒材料を設計する際に理想的には、ある与えられた反応に対し、最適な骨格構造・化学組成・原子位置を有するゼオライトを選定し、合成条件を設定して実際に結晶化させることが望ましい。本研究では、データ駆動型アプローチによるオンデマンドゼオライト触媒合成手法を提案する。具体的に、活性領域近傍の「閉じ込め空間」と「アクセス可能な表面積」を推定する高速スクリーニング手法を提唱し、任意の反応に対して最も適切な活性点を持つゼオライトを見出す。これまでに我々が得てきた、構造化学、熱力学的安定性に基づくゼオライト合成手法と機械学習などのデータ科学手法を組み合わせることで、オンデマンド合成の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional porous descriptors are surface area, pore volume, and pore diameter. However, these descriptors cannot fully describe detailed pore structure. In this research, a new descriptor that can simultaneously describe porous properties and chemical properties such as chemical composition and atomic location was developed. In order to determine the effectiveness of this new descriptor, reaction platforms based on lower alkane dehydrogenation and methanol-to-olefins (MTO) reactions were established. In the future, the relationships between the physical properties of zeolite catalysts and catalytic performance would be clarified by constructing machine learning models using the new descriptor. Combination of computational chemistry and data science with zeolite synthesis is expected to accelerate the realization of truly designed synthesis of targeted zeolite materials, and further development of data-driven design and synthesis of other catalyst materials in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会・持続可能な社会を実現するために、高効率的資源循環・資源転換できる触媒材料は必要不可欠であり、与えられたニーズに適した触媒材料の設計的合成が重要である。特に、本研究では、理論科学や機械学習を含むデータ科学を組み合わせた計算機支援による材料合成を行い、新たな社会課題を解決する新規材料発見の加速が期待できる。