Precise reconstruction of complex biological tissue by flexible processing of "porous" matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 真澄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体組織工学 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 微細加工 / コラーゲン / 肝細胞 / ハイドロゲル / バイオマテリアル / 細胞培養 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬や再生医療への応用のため,生体外で様々な3次元細胞培養系が提案されてきたが,生体組織と同等レベルの機能を発現しうる技術は開発途上にある。本研究では,「内部の管腔サイズや形状を自由に制御でき」,「細胞の機能発現を制御できる細胞外マトリックス成分によって構成され」,「内外に異なる細胞を均一導入できる」,多孔性ハイドロゲル材料を作製する革新的プロセスを確立する。得られた材料に幹細胞を導入し,効率的な分化誘導場としての応用を行う。また,肝臓等の階層的生体組織を精密に再構成し,最終的には,iPS細胞の分化誘導から薬剤アッセイまでをワンステップで実現できる多臓器連環型の薬剤評価システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new processes to fabricate porous hydrogel materials that "can freely control the size and shape of the inner pores," "are composed of extracellular matrix (ECM) components that control cell survival, differentiation, and functions," and "can uniformly introduce multiple cell types into and out of the matrix". Using the obtained materials, we cultured hepatocytes, vascular cells, nerve cells, mesenchymal stem cells, etc., under dynamic environmental control by perfusion culture, and evaluated the effects on the function, proliferation, survival, and differentiation of these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,細胞培養工学技術の発展にともない,各種幹細胞を始めとした種々のヒト細胞を容易に入手可能な状況となった。しかしながら,生体外において,生体と同等の細胞機能を発現させる技術は未だ発展の途上にある。本研究では,マトリックスの密度・組成を自在に変化でき,さらに内部の細胞に対して効率的な培養液を供給可能な多孔性のバイオマテリアルを形成し応用することで,薬剤の評価や生化学研究,再生医療に資する技術開発を行うこととした。