Development of anti-thrombogenic torus microparticles capable of sustained drug release for the treatment of liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Taichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50447421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉江 建一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (10543316)
大河内 仁志  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 細胞組織再生医学研究部長 (30185235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / トーラス / ハイドロゲル / 肝臓 / 線維化 / 微粒子 / 徐放 / 拡散 / 肝硬変 / アルギン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
肝硬変はコラーゲンなどの細胞外マトリックスが過剰に蓄積される線維化疾患である.肝細胞の破壊と肝臓の線維化が起こる結果,肝表面が硬くなり凹凸状の様相を呈し,肝機能の低下により,黄疸・腹水・肝性脳症など様々な症状を発症する.中でも、脂肪肝は国内で1500万人以上と言われ, NASH(非アルコール性脂肪肝炎)を経由した肝硬変の患者数が増加している.しかし背景疾患であるウイルス感染や合併症の治療は進歩しているものの,肝臓の線維化に直接対処し,肝硬変そのものを治療する内科的・外科的治療法はない。本研究では新規微粒子を用いた肝硬変の局所DDSの新たなアプローチを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel local sustained-release methodologies in drug delivery were studied for future application in the treatment of cirrhosis. Approaches to local sustained release in blood vessels include DES (drug-eluting stent) and DEB (drug-eluting bead). As a new approach that combines the advantages of both approaches, we devised a localized drug release system using hydrogel torus particles that allow blood flow in the hollow space. We have successfully developed a drug-eluting alginate torus particle using the Vortex Ring Freezing method by electrospray technique, analyzed the diffusion behavior by FCS, and simulated drug sustained release using finite element method calculations for drug sustained release behavior. The torus particles were administered into the liver in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝硬変はコラーゲンなどの細胞外マトリックスが過剰に蓄積される線維化疾患である.肝硬変そのものを薬物治療する方法は存在せず,特に患者が増加している非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)起因の肝硬変には優れた治療法がなく,新たな治療法が期待されている.肝臓がんの治療法として用いられるTACE(肝動脈化学塞栓療法)は、肝臓が門脈と肝動脈の二つの血液流入路を持つことを利用しているが、積極的に塞栓を治療に利用するものである。本研究では学術的にも新しい塞栓を回避したステント治療のようなビーズ治療を目指すものであると同時に、治療法が限られた疾患への新しいアプローチを試みたものである。